Active Stability Control System (ASC)
DTC C2114: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage (Low voltage)
DTC C2115: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage (High voltage)
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview ).
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a shock.
- When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always perform the calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration ).
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration , Testing and Inspection , Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration , and Testing and Inspection ).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at the terminal No. 1.
- The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via the local CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is found:
DTC C2114
- When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to the G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value range (low)
DTC C2115
- When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to the G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value range (high)
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
- ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check for diagnostic trouble codes of other systems
Check if DTC U0125 is also set in ASC-ECU.
Q. Is DTC U0125 set?
YES Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code that is set (Refer to U0125).
Then go to Step 3.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q. Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 4. Scan tool data list
Check the following data list (Refer to Data List Reference Table).
- Item 08: Lateral G sensor
- Item 09: G sensor
- Item 12: Yaw rate sensor
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 13.
STEP 6. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector, C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 7. Voltage measurement at C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector
(1)Disconnect the connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3)Measure the voltage between the terminal No.1 and the body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Voltage measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector
(1)Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the ASC-ECU-side connector and the wiring harness-side connector, and then measure at the special tool connector side.
(2)Disconnect C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Measure the voltage between the terminal No.22 and the body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 22 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 1.
NO Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Wiring harness check between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.22 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No.1.
- Short circuit check of power supply circuit
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 22 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 1.
STEP 10. Wiring harness check between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.29 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No.4.
- Open circuit check of the ground circuit
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to Service and Repair). Then go to Step 11.
NO Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 29 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 4.
STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q. Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 13.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q. Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 13.
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q. Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.