C2111
DTC C2111: Brake fluid pressure sensor power supply circuit (low input)
DTC C2112: Brake fluid pressure sensor power supply circuit (high input)
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview ).
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration , Testing and Inspection , Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration , and Testing and Inspection ).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
When the brake pedal is depressed, the master cylinder pressure sensor integrated in the hydraulic unit detects the brake fluid pressure applied from the master cylinder. At the same time, it converts the pressure value into voltage signal, and outputs the signal.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the voltage supplied to the master cylinder pressure sensor is outside the standard value range, these diagnostic trouble codes are set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q. Is DTC C2111 or C2112 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Battery check
Battery Test.
Q. Is the battery in good condition?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 4. Charging system check
Output Current Test.
Q. Is the charging system in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.
Q. Is DTC C2111 or C2112 set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 6.
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.
Q. Is DTC C2111 or C2112 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.