C2002
DTC C2002: Abnormality in valve calibration
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview ).
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- During the calibrations of cut valve and inlet valve, do not depress the brake pedal or subject the vehicle to a vibration.
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration , Testing and Inspection , Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration , and Testing and Inspection ).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU stores the correction values of cut valve and inlet valve in the EEPROM.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the calibration of the cut valve or inlet valve has not been performed, or when the correction value of cut valve or inlet valve is abnormal.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- ASC-ECU malfunction
- Noise interference
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q. Is DTC C2002 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Check for diagnostic trouble codes
Check if any diagnostic trouble code other than No. C2002 is set in ASC-ECU.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Carry out the diagnosis for the diagnostic trouble code that is set (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)).
Then go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Cut valve and inlet valve calibration
Refer to Testing and Inspection.
Q. Is the calibration performed normally?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Data list check
Check the following data list (Refer to Data List Reference Table).
- Item No. 14: Brake switch
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Check the stoplight switch Testing and Inspection).
STEP 6. Cut valve and inlet valve calibration
Refer to Testing and Inspection.
Q. Is the calibration performed normally?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair). Then, return to Step 1.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC C2002 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO This diagnosis is complete.