C123A
DTC C123A: Abnormality in sensor calibration
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview ).
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a shock.
- When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always perform the calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration ).
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration , Testing and Inspection , Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration , and Testing and Inspection ).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU stores the calibrated value of the G and yaw rate sensor, steering wheel sensor, and master cylinder pressure sensor.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the calibrated value for each sensor stored in ASC-ECU is abnormal.
- Abnormality of G and yaw rate sensor neutral position
- Abnormality of steering wheel sensor neutral position
- Abnormality of master cylinder pressure sensor neutral position
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Accidental shutdown of power supply during storing operation of calibrated value
- ASC-ECU malfunction
- External noise interference
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q. Is DTC C123A set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Check for diagnostic trouble code is set.
Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set related to the G and yaw rate sensor, steering wheel sensor, and master cylinder pressure sensor.
Q. Is any DTC set?
YES Carry out the diagnosis for the diagnostic trouble code that is set (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)).
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. G and yaw rate sensor calibration
Perform calibration of the G and yaw rate sensor ( Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration).
Q. Has the calibration succeeded?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Steering wheel sensor calibration
Perform calibration of the steering wheel sensor ( Refer to Testing and Inspection).
Q. Has the calibration succeeded?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration
Perform calibration of the brake fluid pressure sensor ( Refer to Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration).
Q. Has the calibration succeeded?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC C123A set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 8.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC C123A set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.