Active Stability Control System (ASC)
DTC C121A: Abnormality in steering wheel sensor initialization
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview ).
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, always perform calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to Testing and Inspection ).
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, after turning the ignition switch ON and OFF (vehicle information from ETACS-ECU is registered), always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration , Testing and Inspection , Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration , and Testing and Inspection ).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Steering wheel sensor stores the neutral position learned using scan tool MB991958. When the neutral position has not been learned, the steering wheel sensor outputs the signal indicating that the learning has not been performed.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when it is detected that the steering wheel sensor has not learned the neutral position.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Neutral position of steering wheel sensor not learned
- Steering wheel sensor malfunction
- ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q. Is DTC C121A set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Steering wheel sensor calibration
Perform calibration of the steering wheel sensor ( Refer to Testing and Inspection)/
Q. Has the calibration succeeded?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Replace the steering wheel sensor (Refer to Service and Repair). Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC C121A set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair). Then go to Step 5.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC C121A set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.