S-AWC (Super All Wheel Control)
DTC C1219: Steering Wheel Sensor System (Faulty Signal)
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, calibrate the steering wheel sensor (refer to On-vehicle Service Testing and Inspection ), and initialize the steering angle correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Item No.1: Steering angle correction amount initialization Actuator Test Reference Table .)
- Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a shock.
- When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, calibrate G and yaw rate sensor (refer to On-vehicle Service G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration ), and initialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Refer to item No.2: Lateral acceleration correction amount initialization, and No.3: Longitudinal acceleration correction amount initialization Actuator Test Reference Table .)
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives steering wheel data from the steering wheel sensor via CAN communication.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the abnormality below is detected:
- The tolerance of neutral position of steering wheel sensor exceeds the specified range.
- Abnormality in steering wheel sensor output value
- Abnormality is detected by a comparison of output value from the steering wheel sensor with the output values from wheel speed sensor and G and yaw rate sensor.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Improper installation of steering wheel sensor
- Malfunction of steering wheel sensor
- Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor
- Malfunction of wheel speed sensor
- Malfunction of AWC-ECU
- Vehicle straight-ahead position and steering wheel neutral position is not matched.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC No. C1219 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Q. Is DTC No. C2205 set?
YES Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check if the wheel speed sensor-related, G and yaw rate sensor-related, or steering wheel sensor-related diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Carry out the appropriate troubleshooting. Then go to Step 9.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check of steering wheel sensor installation status
Check that the steering wheel sensor is installed correctly. Service and Repair.)
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Install the steering wheel sensor correctly. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Wheel alignment check
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES After checking the wheel alignment, calibrate the steering wheel sensor (refer to On-vehicle Service Testing and Inspection,) and initialize AWC-ECU steering angle correction amount (refer to Actuator Test Reference Table.) Then, go to Step 7.
NO After adjusting the wheel alignment, calibrate the steering wheel sensor (refer to On-vehicle Service Testing and Inspection,) and initialize AWC-ECU steering angle correction amount (refer to Actuator Test Reference Table.) Then, go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Scan tool service data
Item 11: Steering wheel sensor (refer to Data List Reference Table.)
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Replace the steering wheel sensor. Service and Repair.) Then, go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC No. C1219 set?
YES Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to Active Center Differential (ACD).) Then, go to Step 9.
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC No. C1219 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO This diagnosis is complete.