Active Stability Control System (ASC)
DTC C1219: Abnormality in steering wheel sensor signal
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview ).
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, always perform calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to Testing and Inspection ).
- Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a shock.
- When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always perform the calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration ).
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, after turning the ignition switch ON and OFF (vehicle information from ETACS-ECU is registered), always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration , Testing and Inspection , Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration , and Testing and Inspection ).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Steering wheel sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is found:
- The tolerance of the neutral position of steering wheel sensor exceeds the specified range.
- Abnormality in steering wheel sensor output value
- Abnormality is detected by a comparison of output value from the steering wheel sensor with the output values from wheel speed sensor and G and yaw rate sensor.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Improper installation of steering wheel sensor
- Wheel alignment not performed
- Steering wheel sensor malfunction
- Different steering wheel
- G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
- Wheel speed sensor malfunction
- ASC-ECU malfunction
- External noise interference
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q. Is DTC C1219 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Check the DTC.
Check if the wheel speed sensor-related, G and yaw rate sensor-related, or steering wheel sensor-related diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q. Is any DTC set?
YES Troubleshoot the relevant diagnostic trouble code, and then go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check of steering wheel sensor installation status
Check that the steering wheel sensor is installed correctly (Refer to Service and Repair).
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Install the steering wheel sensor correctly (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly (Refer to Service and Repair), and then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Wheel alignment check
Front Suspension.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES After checking the wheel alignment, perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor to make ASC-ECU relearn the neutral point (Refer to Testing and Inspection).
Then go to Step 7.
NO After adjusting the wheel alignment, perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor to make ASC-ECU relearn the neutral point (Refer to Testing and Inspection).
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Scan tool data list
Check the following data list (Refer to Data List Reference Table).
- Item 11: Steering angle sensor
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Replace the steering wheel sensor (Refer to Service and Repair). Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q. Is DTC C1219 set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair). Then go to Step 9.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q. Is DTC C1219 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.