FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C1210




DTC C1210: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor (longitudinal G sensor)

















CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview ).
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, always perform calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to Testing and Inspection ).
- Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a shock.
- When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always perform the calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration ).
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration , Testing and Inspection , Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration , and Testing and Inspection ).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

- ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at the terminal No. 1.
- The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via the local CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is detected.

- Longitudinal G value output from G and yaw rate sensor is abnormal.
- Abnormality is detected by the self-diagnosis of the longitudinal G sensor.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
- ASC-ECU malfunction
- External noise interference
- The G and yaw rate sensor for FWD is installed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q. Is DTC C1210 set?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool data list

Check the following data list (Refer to Data List Reference Table).

- Item 09: G sensor

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector, C-46 AWC-ECU connector, C-47 intermediate connector

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair the connector, and then go to Step 9.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 18 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 3, between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 2, between C-46 AWC-ECU connector terminal No. 9 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 3, between C-46 AWC-ECU connector terminal No. 10 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 2

- Open or short circuit check of communication circuit


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 8.
NO Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check of G and yaw rate sensor part number

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES After checking the G and yaw rate sensor, perform the calibration of the G and yaw rate sensor to make ASC-ECU relearn the neutral point (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration).
Then go to Step 7.
NO Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q. Is DTC C1210 set?

YES Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 8.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q. Is DTC C1210 set?

YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 9.
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q. Is DTC C1210 set?

YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.