Active Stability Control System (ASC)
DTC C1000: Abnormality in stoplight switch circuit
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview ).
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration , Testing and Inspection , Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration , and Testing and Inspection ).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ETACS-ECU sends the ON signal generated when the brake pedal is depressed and OFF signal generated when the pedal is released to ASC-ECU via CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set in the following case.
- The vehicle has run for a long time with the stoplight switch turned ON.
- The OFF status of the stoplight switch does not match the vehicle behavior.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Improper adjustment of stoplight switch installation position
- Malfunction of the stoplight switch
- Malfunction of the stoplight
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- Malfunction of the ASC-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q. Is DTC C1000 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Battery check
Battery Test.
Q. Is the battery in good condition?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Charge or replace the battery, and the go to Step 15.
STEP 4. Stoplight operation check
Check the stoplight operation when the brake pedal is depressed. Check that all the stoplight illuminates when the brake pedal is depressed and that it goes out when the brake pedal is released.
OK:
When the brake pedal is released: OFF
When the brake pedal is depressed: Illuminates
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 15.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check for stoplight switch installation
Brake Pedal Inspection.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Install the stoplight switch correctly Brake Pedal Inspection). Then, go to Step 20.
STEP 6. Stoplight switch continuity check
(1)Remove the stoplight switch Service and Repair).
(2)Connect the circuit tester (ohms range) to the stoplight switch connector terminal Nos. 1 and 2.
(3)When continuity does not exist with the plunger pressed from the outer case end face by the dimension shown in the figure, and when continuity exists with the plunger released, the switch is in good condition.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the stoplight switch Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 20.
STEP 7. ETACS-ECU fuse No.2 check
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Connector check: C-47 intermediate connector, C-48 stoplight switch connector, C-304 ETACS-ECU connector, C-309 ETACS-ECU connector, C-312 ETACS-ECU connector, D-11 intermediate connector, D-16 intermediate connector, F-05 high-mounted stoplight, F-06 rear combination light (stoplight: RH), F-25 rear combination light (stoplight: LH), F-27 intermediate connector
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then, replace fuse No. 2. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 9. Resistance measurement at C-48 stoplight switch connector
(1)Disconnect C-48 stoplight switch connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2)Disconnect C-312 ETACS-ECU connector.
(3)Measure the resistance between the terminal No.1 and the body ground.
OK: No continuity
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO A short circuit may be present in the wiring harness between C-312 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.16 and C-48 stoplight switch connector terminal No.1. Repair the wiring harness if necessary, and then replace fuse No.2. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 10. Resistance measurement at C-48 stoplight switch connector
(1)Disconnect C-48 stoplight switch connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2)Disconnect C-304 ETACS-ECU connector.
(3)Measure the resistance between the terminal No.2 and the body ground.
OK: No continuity
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO A short circuit may be present in the wiring harness between C-304 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.1 and C-48 stoplight switch connector terminal No.2. Repair the wiring harness if necessary, and then replace fuse No.2. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 11. Connector check: C-304 ETACS-ECU connector
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO Repair the damaged connector.
STEP 12. Measure the voltage at the C-304 ETACS-ECU connector.
CAUTION:
Measure while the brake pedal is not depressed.
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and the body ground by backprobing.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 13.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS).
Then go to Step 20.
STEP 13. Connector check: C-24 Stoplight switch connector
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 14.
NO Repair the damaged connector.
STEP 14. Measure the voltage at C-48 stoplight switch connector.
(1)Disconnect C-48 stoplight switch connector, and measure the voltage at harness connector side.
(2)Measure the voltage between the terminal No.2 and the body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 15.
NO An open circuit may be present in the wiring harness between C-304 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 1 and C-48 stoplight switch connector terminal No. 2. Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 15. Connector check: C-312 ETACS-ECU connector
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 16.
NO Repair the damaged connector.
STEP 16. Measure the voltage at the C-312 ETACS-ECU connector.
(1)Measure by backprobing without disconnecting the connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between the terminal No.16 and the body ground.
OK:
When the brake pedal is released: 0 V - 5V (pulse)
When the brake pedal is depressed: Approximately system voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 19.
NO Go to Step 17.
STEP 17. Check the wiring harness between C-312 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.16 and C-48 stoplight switch connector terminal No.1
- Check the signal line for open circuit.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES
Go to Step 18.
NO Replace the wiring harness.
STEP 18. Diagnostic trouble code recheck
Q. Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1000 set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 20.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 19. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC 1000 set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 20.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 20. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC 1000 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.