B2412
DTC B2412: LF antenna power voltage
CAUTION:
- If DTC No. B2412 is set, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- When replacing the ECU, always check that the communication circuit is normal.
DTC SET CONDITION
If KOS-ECU detects an abnormality in power supply of the outside or inside antennas, KOS-ECU sets the DTC No. B2412.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If an abnormality in power supply of the outside or inside transmission antenna is detected when power supply of it is turned on, KOS-ECU determines that there is a problem.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS).
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is KOS-ECU connector C-05 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the inside and outside antenna works normally.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 and each inside and outside antenna.
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No. 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly (driver's side) D-23 connector (terminal No. 1)
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No. 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly (passenger's side) connector D-42 (terminal No. 1)
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No. 40) and inside transmission antenna (front) connector C-121 (terminal No. 1)
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No. 40) and inside transmission antenna (rear) connector F-02 (terminal No. 1)
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No. 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly (trunk lid) connector F-20 (terminal No. 3)
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-23, D-11 [inside transmission antenna assembly
(rear)], D-17 [outside transmission antenna assembly (trunk lid)] for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-23, D-11 [inside transmission antenna assembly (rear)], D-17 [outside transmission antenna assembly (trunk lid)] is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the ON position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table).
NO The diagnosis is complete.