FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1201




DTC B1201: Abnormal fuel information

CAUTION:
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.


















TROUBLE JUDGMENT

With the ignition switch at the ON position and the system voltage at 10 -16 volts (data from ETACS-ECU), if the combination meter detects the abnormal resistance of fuel level sensor circuit for 64 seconds continuously, DTC B1201 is stored.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- The fuel pump module [fuel level sensor (main)] may be defective.
- The fuel level sensor (sub) may be defective.
- The combination meter may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Check fuel pump module connector D-22 and fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Is fuel pump module connector D-22 and fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-13 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the connector.
STEP 2. Check the fuel level sensor.

Check to see if the fuel level sensor is normal (Refer to Harness Connector Inspection).

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Replace the fuel pump module or fuel level sensor (sub).
STEP 3. Measure the resistance at fuel pump module connector D-22.

(1)Disconnect pump module connector D-22, and measure at the wiring harness side.





(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground.

- The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.

Q. Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between fuel pump module connector D-22 (terminal 1) and ground.

- Check the ground wire for open circuit.

Q. Is the wiring harness between fuel pump module connector D-22 (terminal 1) and ground in good condition?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Check combination meter connector C-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Is combination meter connector C-04 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair the connector.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between fuel pump module connector D-22 (terminal 2) and combination meter connector C-04 (terminal 18).

- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.

NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-23. If intermediate connector C-23 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Are the wiring harness between fuel pump module connector D-22 (terminal 2) and combination meter connector C-04 (terminal 18) in good condition?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair the wiring harness. The fuel gauge should work normally.
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, perform actuator test.

- Item 03: Fuel gauge (target value): 0-> 100%
- Fuel gauge shows 100 %

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Replace the combination meter.
STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set to the combination meter.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.

(3)Check if DTC is set.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Replace the combination meter.
NO The procedure is complete.