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Inspection Procedure 2




INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Driver's Power Window does not work by means of The Power Window Main Switch.

CAUTION:
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.


















CIRCUIT OPERATION

The front power window motor (LH) receives a signal ("UP", "DOWN", "AUTO UP" or "AUTO DOWN") from the front power window main switch and controls the driver's power window.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

The power window main switch or the front power window motor (LH) may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- The power window main switch may be defective

- The front power window motor (LH) may be defective

- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

- MB992006: Extra fine probe

- MB991223: Harness set

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.





(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check whether the power window main switch related DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Diagnose the power window main switch. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Power Window System.

NO Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the power window main switch.

Check that the passenger's or rear power window works by means of the power window main switch.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Refer to inspection procedure 1 "Power windows do not work at all Symptom Chart."
STEP 3. Check power window main switch connector E-28 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Is power window main switch connector E-28 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power window works normally.
STEP 4. Check the ETACS-ECU connector C-315 line circuit to the power window main switch. Measure the voltage at power window main switch connector E-28.

(1)Disconnect power window main switch connector E-28 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.





(2)Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.

- The voltage should measure approximately 12 V (battery positive voltage).

Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 V (battery positive voltage)?

YES Go to Step 7.

NO Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-315 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power window works normally.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315
(terminal 10) and power window main switch connector E-28 (terminal 5).


- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.

NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-125 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-125 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 10) and power window main switch connector E-28 (terminal 5) in good condition?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the power window works normally.
STEP 7. Check front power window motor (LH) connector E-14 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Is front power window motor (LH) connector E-14 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power window works normally.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-28 (terminals 2 and 6) and front power window motor (LH) connector E-14 (terminals 4 and 1).

- Check the signal line for open circuit and short circuit.

Q. Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-28 (terminals 2 and 6) and front power window motor (LH) connector E-14 (terminals 4 and 1) in good condition?

YES Go to Step 9.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the power window works normally.
STEP 9. Retest the system.

Check that the driver's power window works by means of the power window main switch.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO Replace the front power window motor (LH). Check that the power window works normally.