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Inspection Procedure 2




Inspection Procedure 2: The Switch Position of the Drive Mode Selector does not Match with the Indicator Display in the Combination Meter.

















DRIVE MODE SELECTOR POSITION AND INDICATOR DISPLAY (NORMAL)














COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM

- If the drive mode selector position and indicator display in the combination meter do not match, the drive mode selector, wiring harness connector between AWD-ECU and drive mode selector, wiring harness connector in the ground circuit for the drive mode selector, AWD-ECU or combination meter may have a problem.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- Damaged wiring harness and connectors

- Malfunction of drive mode selector

- AWD-ECU malfunction

- Combination meter malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface

- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check the following connector:

Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.

- C-57 AWD-ECU connector

- D-51 intermediate connector

- C-35 intermediate connector

- C-58 Drive mode selector connector

Q. Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to Step 9.
STEP 2. Resistance measurement between the drive mode selector connector terminals

(1)Remove the drive mode selector (Refer Drive Mode Selector Removal and Installation).

(2)Measure the resistance between the following terminals.





Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Replace the drive mode selector. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Wiring harness check

- Wiring harness between the C-57 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No. 16) and the C-58 drive mode selector connector (terminal No. 4)

- Wiring harness between the C-57 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No. 14) and the C-58 drive mode selector connector (terminal No. 6)

Check the wiring harness above for damage or other problem.

Q. Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the drive mode selector connector

(1)Disconnect the C-58 drive mode selector connector.

(2)Measure the resistance between the C-58 wiring harness side connector terminal No. 2 and the body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check

Check the wiring harness between the C-58 drive mode selector connector (terminal No.2) and the body ground for damage or other problem.

Q. Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check the following connector:

Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.

- C-57 AWD-ECU connector

- C-313, C-317 ETACS-ECU connector

Q. Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Wiring harness check

Check the wiring harness between the C-57 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.4) and the C-313 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No.2) for damage or other problem.

Q. Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair damage or other problem in the wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Retest the system.

Q. Does the malfunction occur again?

YES Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to Electronic Control AWD). Then go to Step 9.
NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 9. Retest the system.

Q. Does the malfunction occur again?

YES Troubleshoot the combination meter multi information display CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart). Then diagnose again from Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.