Inspection Procedure 11
Inspection Procedure 11: ASC does not operate or faulty ASC operate.
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Line Diagnostics Flow).
- Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to Testing and Inspection, Testing and Inspection and Testing and Inspection).
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
In case of this trouble symptom, the skid control/TCL system operation may be disabled. DTC may be set by the skid control/TCL system using scan tool.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Low battery output
- Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line
- ASC-ECU malfunction
- Engine coding data problem
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. DTC check
Use scan tool to check the DTC for the ASC system (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)).
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Carry out the diagnosis for the DTC (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)).
STEP 2. Engine ECU coding data check
Using scan tool, check if any abnormality is present to the coding data below which are stored in the ECM Coding List).
A.S.C.
OK: Available
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Replace the engine ECU Removal and Replacement [2.0L engine-turbo] or ECM Removal and Replacement [2.0L engine-non-turbo] or ECM Removal and Replacement [2.4L engine]). Then go to Step 4 .
STEP 3. Hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) check
Check that the brake tube is correctly mounted to the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)).
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)).
Then go to Step 4.
NO Connect the brake tubes correctly, and repair or replace the external brake lines of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU).
STEP 4. Operation check
Q. Does skid control/TCL operate normally?
YES The procedure is complete.
NO Check the brake system related components other than the skid control/TCL system.