Inspection Procedure 2 [Vehicles With TC-SST]
Inspection Procedure 2: The Automatic Anti-Dazzling Function does not Work normally. [Vehicles with TC-SST]
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
When the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position, the dimming function activates automatically. If the dimming function does not work normally, the interior mirror, ignition switch circuit system or shift lever may be defective.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of the shift lever
- Malfunction of the interior mirror
- Malfunction of the ignition switch
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check the interior mirror.
Check the illumination condition of the indicator.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Move the shift lever to the "R" (Reverse) position.
(3)Check that the indicator of the interior mirror illuminates.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check the interior mirror.
Check the illumination condition of the indicator.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Move the shift lever to the "R" (Reverse) position.
(3)Check that the indicator of the interior mirror illuminates in green.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 17.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU diagnostic trouble code.
(1)Operate scan tool MB991958 to read the ETACS-ECU option coding information Coding List).
(2)Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set to the ETACS-ECU.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU (Refer to Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)), and then go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the input signal of ACC relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ACC" position.
OK: Normal condition is displayed.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Refer to Inspection Procedure 1.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check if ETACS-ECU related signal is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
OK: Normal condition is displayed.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Refer to Inspection Procedure 2.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check if ETACS-ECU related signal is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Move the shift lever to the "R" (Reverse) position.
OK: Normal condition is displayed.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Go to Step 11.
STEP 7. Check the interior mirror connector D-50 (with monitor) or D-49 (with automatic anti-dazzling function) for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is interior mirror connector D-50 or D-49 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between interior mirror connector D-50 (terminal 1) (with monitor) or D-49 (terminal 1) (with automatic anti-dazzling function) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 9).
- Check the power supply lines (battery power supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-130 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-130 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between interior mirror connector D-50 (terminal 1) (with monitor) or D-49 (terminal 1) (with automatic anti-dazzling function) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 9) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 9. Check the ground circuit to the interior mirror. Measure the resistance at interior mirror connector D-50 (terminal 4) (with monitor) or D-49 (terminal 2) (with automatic anti-dazzling function).
(1)Disconnect interior mirror connector D-50 or D-49, and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance between D-50 (terminal 4) or D-49 (terminal 2) and ground.
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 15.
NO Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between interior mirror connector D-50 (terminal 4) (with monitor) or D-49 (terminal 2) (with automatic anti-dazzling function) and ground.
- Check the ground wire for open circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between interior mirror connector D-50 (terminal 4) or D-49 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition?
YES The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 11. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-313 and shift lever connector C-49 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Are ETACS-ECU connector C-313 and shift lever connector C-39 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-313
(terminal 4) and shift lever connector C-49 (terminal 4).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-39 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-39 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal 4) and shift lever connector C-49 (terminal 4) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 13.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 13. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-304 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-304 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 14.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-304
(terminal 2) and shift lever connector C-49 (terminal 3).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-304 (terminal 2) and shift lever connector C-49 (terminal 3) in good condition?
YES Replace the shift lever.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 15. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 16.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 16. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311
(terminal 2) and interior mirror connector D-50 (terminal 2) (with monitor) or D-49 (terminal 3) (with automatic anti-dazzling function).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-36 and C-130 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-36 and C-130 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 2) and interior mirror connector D-50 (terminal 2) (with monitor) or D-49 (terminal 3) (with automatic anti-dazzling function) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 17.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 17. Check the interior mirror.
Refer to Interior Mirror.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Repair the interior mirror (with monitor) or interior mirror (with automatic anti-dazzling function).