Inspection Procedure 18
Inspection Procedure 18: The Trunk is not opened when the keyless operation key "TRUNK" button is operated [LANCER].
CAUTION:
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The receiver antenna module receives trunk signals from the keyless operation key, and sends them to KOS-ECU, and further to ETACS-ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The keyless operation key may be defective
- The receiver antenna module may be defective
- The KOS-ECU may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check the operation of the keyless operation system
(keyless entry system).
Operate the keyless operation key and check that all doors lock and unlock.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Refer to inspection procedure 15: "Keyless entry system does not work Inspection Procedure 15."
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS).
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 4. Check the trunk lid latch assembly.
Remove the trunk lid latch assembly. Service and Repair.
Q. Is the trunk lid actuator normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Replace the trunk lid latch assembly.
STEP 5. Check the ground circuit to the trunk lid lock actuator. Measure the resistance at trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12.
(1)Disconnect trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 (terminal 2) and ground.
- Check the ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector F-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector F-23 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the trunk lid opener function works normally.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 1).
- Check the input/output line for open or short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connectors D-14, F-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors D-14, F-23 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the trunk lid opener function works normally.
STEP 8. Retest the system.
Check if the keyless entry system (trunk lid open) works normally.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the keyless ID.
Refer to ID Codes Registration Procedure.