Inspection Procedure 1
Inspection Procedure 1: No navigation screen is displayed.
CAUTION:
Before replacing the multivision display, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit, and the communication circuit are normal. (Check that the voltage is 10 V or more.)
CAUTION:
When the ignition switch is turned to the ACC position for 30 minutes with the ETACS-ECU function, the ACC power is cut-off automatically. For this function, the time to cut-off can be changed with ETACS system by the scan tool MB991958 or the MMCS operation.
(Refer to Programming and Relearning [ETACS] or Programming and Relearning [MMCS])
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
When the ignition switch is turned to the ACC or ON position, if the screen is not displayed at all, the power supply circuit or multivision display may have a problem.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Power supply circuit may be defective
- Multivision display may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check multivision display connector C-12, C-13, C-14 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is multivision display connector C-12, C-13, C-14 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the multivision display connector.
Measure the resistance at multivision display connector C-12, C-13, C-14.
(1)Disconnect multivision display connector C-12, C-13, C-14, and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-14 terminal 9 and ground.
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
(3)Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-12 terminal 65 and ground.
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
(4)Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-13 terminal 25 and ground.
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-14 (terminal 9), C-12 (terminal 65), C-13 (terminal 25) and ground.
- Check the ground wire for open circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connectors C-105 and C-103 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-105 and C-103 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-14 (terminal 9), C-12 (terminal 65), C-13 (terminal 25) and ground in good condition?
YES The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 5. Check the power supply circuit to the multivision display.
Measure the voltage at multivision display connector C-14.
(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-14 terminal 17 and ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q. Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311
(terminal 7) and multivision display connector C-14 (terminal 17).
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-105, C-39 and C-128 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-105, C-39 and C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 7) and multivision display connector C-14 (terminal 17) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 7. Check multivision display connector C-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is multivision display connector C-13 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 8. Check the power supply circuit to the multivision display.
Measure the voltage at multivision display connector C-13.
(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-13 terminal 21 and ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q. Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311
(terminal 7) and multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 21).
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-39, C-128 and C-103 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-39, C-128 and C-103 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 7) and multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 21) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 10. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the input signal of ACC relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.
OK: Normal condition is displayed.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Inspection Procedure 1."
STEP 11. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-309 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-309 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 12. Check the power supply circuit to the ETACS-ECU. Measure the voltage at ETACS-ECU connector C-309.
(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ACC" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q. Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES Go to Step 14.
NO Go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-309
(terminal 2) and fusible link (37)
- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-309 (terminal 2) and fusible link
(37) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 14.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 14. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-313 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-313 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 15.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 15. Check the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-14 (terminal 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal 1).
- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-105, C-128 and C-39 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-105, C-128 and C-39 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-14 (terminal 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES
Go to Step 16.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 16. Retest the system
Check if the multivision display power is turned ON.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Replace the multivision display.