P2253
DTC P2253: Heated Oxygen Sensor Offset Circuit High Voltage
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OFFSET CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
Refer to DTC P0131 - Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Low Voltage P0131.
Refer to DTC P0137 - Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Low Voltage P0137.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Refer to DTC P0131 - Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Low Voltage P0131.
Refer to DTC P0137 - Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Low Voltage P0137.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 V to the heated oxygen sensor.
- The ECM checks for heated oxygen sensor offset voltage.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is over specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITION
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
- More than 2 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion
- Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is more than 0.6 V for 2 seconds.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- Does not control air-fuel ratio closed loop.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnosis Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) failed.
- Heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
- Shorted heated oxygen sensor (front) circuit or connector damage.
- Shorted heated oxygen sensor (rear) circuit or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
- MB991658: Test Harness
- MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-44 at heated oxygen sensor
(front) and harness connector D-40 at heated oxygen sensor (rear) for damage.
Q. Are the harness connectors in good condition?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair or replace them. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 12.
STEP 2. Check the heated oxygen sensor (front).
(1)Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (front) connector C-44 and connect test harness special tool MB991658 to the connector on the heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
(2)Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
(3)Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed of 2,000 r/min.
(4)Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 3 and terminal No. 4.
(5)While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
(6)Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 V
CAUTION:
- Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen sensor.
- Be careful the heater can be damaged if a voltage beyond 8 V is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.
NOTE:
If the temperature of sensing area does not reach the high temperature [of approximately 400°C (752°F) or more] even though the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air/ fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal No. 1 and the terminal No. 2 of the heated oxygen sensor with the positive terminal and the negative terminal of 8 V power supply respectively, then check again.
Q. Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 V?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Replace the heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 12.
STEP 3. Check the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
(1)Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-40 and connect test harness special tool MB991658 to the connector on the heated oxygen sensor (rear) side.
(2)Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
(3)Drive at 50 km/h (31mph) or more for 10 minutes.
(4)Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 3 and terminal No. 4.
(5)Measure the output voltage of heated oxygen sensor under the following driving.
- Transaxle: 2nd speed
- Drive with wide open throttle
- Engine: 3,500 r/min or more
(6)Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 V
NOTE:
If the temperature of sensing area does not reach the high temperature [of approximately 400°C (752°F) or more] even though the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air-fuel ratio.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven with high loads, the temperature of the sensing area of the heated oxygen sensor is sufficiently high. Thus, it is not necessary to apply the voltage to the heater.
Q. Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 V?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Replace the heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to Step 12.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-108 at ECM for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 12.
STEP 5. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM connector B-108 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
(1)Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 39 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 V.
(4)Turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 V?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check for short circuit to power supply between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector C-44 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 39).
NOTE:
Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-54. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 12.
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 7. Check for short circuit to power supply between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector C-44 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 38).
NOTE:
Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-54. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 12.
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM connector B-108 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
(1)Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 41 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 V.
(4)Turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 V?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check for short circuit to power supply between heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-40 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 41).
NOTE:
Check harness after checking intermediate connectors A-54 and C-56. If intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace them. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 12.
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for short circuit to power supply between heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-40 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 40).
NOTE:
Check harness after checking intermediate connectors A-54 and C-56. If intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace them. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 12.
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P2253 set?
YES Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 12.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P2253 set?
YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.