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P061A




DTC P061A: Internal Control Module Torque Performance Problem










TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

Compares the actual torque signal computed from a mass airflow sensor signal with the driver demand torque signal computed from an accelerator pedal position sensor signal.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart





Check Conditions

- Engine speed is more than 500 r/min.

- Volumetric efficiency is more than 16 percent.
Judgement Criterion

- The requested torque signal subtracted from the actual torque signal is more than 130 Nm (96 ft-lb) for 1 second.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

- Throttle opening degree position is in default position.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 16 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

- Throttle actuator control motor failed.

- Connector damage.

- Harness damage.

- Intake system vacuum leak.

- There is some foreign matter around mass airflow sensor.

- Intake charge pressure failed.

- Intake charge pressure control system failed.

- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.

- MB991827: USB Cable

- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).





CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Read the DTC.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P061A set?

YES Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI).

NO Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check for intake system vacuum leak.

Q. Are there any abnormalities?

YES Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check for foreign matter being around the mass airflow sensor.

Q. Are there any foreign matter?

YES Repair it. Then go to Step 14..
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.

(1)Start the engine and run at idle.

(2)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 10, Mass Airflow Sensor.

(3)Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80°C to 95°C
(176°F to 203°F).

- The standard value during idling should be between 1,300 and 1,650 millivolts.

- When the engine is revved, the output voltage should increase according to the increase in engine speed.

(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the sensor operating properly?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Refer to, DTC P0101 - Mass Airflow Circuit Range/ Performance Problem P0101, DTC P0102 - Mass Airflow Circuit Low Input P0102, DTC P0103 - Mass Airflow Circuit High Input P0103.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 11, Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

- Output voltage should be between 900 and 1,100 millivolts when foot is released from accelerator pedal.

- Output voltage should be 4,000 millivolts or more when accelerator pedal is fully depressed.

(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the sensor operating properly?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Refer to, DTC P2122 - Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main) Circuit Low Input P2122, DTC P2123 - Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main) Circuit High Input P2123.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 12: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).

(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 12, Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).

- Output voltage should be between 400 and 600 millivolts when foot is released from accelerator pedal.

- Output voltage should be 2,000 millivolts or more when accelerator pedal is fully depressed.

(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the sensor operating properly?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Refer to, DTC P2127 - Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub) Circuit Low Input P2127, DTC P2128 - Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub) Circuit High Input P2128.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-10 at electronic-controlled throttle valve and harness connector B-108 at ECM for damage.

Q. Are the harness connectors in good condition?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair or replace them. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 14.
STEP 8. Check the throttle actuator control motor.





(1)Disconnect the electronic-controlled throttle valve connector B-10.
(2)Measure the resistance between electronic-controlled throttle valve side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3 - 80 ohms [at 20°C (68°C)]

Q. Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at 20°C
(68°C)?


YES Go to Step 9.

NO Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 9. Check for harness damage between electronic-controlled throttle valve connector B-10 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 15).

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 10.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between electronic-controlled throttle valve connector B-10 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 16).

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 11. Check the intake charge pressure.

Intake Charge Pressure Check.

Q. Are there any abnormalities?

YES Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
NO Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check the intake charge pressure control system.

Testing and Inspection.

Q. Are there any abnormalities?

YES Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
NO Go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 16 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P061A set?

YES Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 14.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 14. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 16 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P061A set?

YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.