C2208
DTC C2208: AWD-ECU internal error
CAUTION:
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
OPERATION
AWD-ECU monitors the coupling solenoid wiring harness abnormality and AWD-ECU internal error, and if any abnormality occurs, it deactivates the system.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met when the system is activated, AWD-ECU switches the control from AWD to FWD, flashes the AWD/LOCK indicators alternately, and sets the DTC C2208.
- AWD-ECU internal malfunction detection or short to power supply at harness between AWD-ECU and the electronic control coupling solenoid
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Current trouble
- AWD-ECU internal error
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Short to power supply between AWD-ECU and the electronic control coupling solenoid
Past trouble
- Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure
NOTE:
For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble" How to Treat Past Trouble).
- AWD-ECU internal error
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart). On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset after repairing the CAN bus line.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position at least 3 times.
(3)Fully depress the accelerator pedal, and maintain its position for 2 seconds.
NOTE:
The coupling coil electronic control is also based on the accelerator pedal opening degree, thus the signal is sent to the ECU.
(4)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC C2208 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
- C-57 AWD-ECU connector
- D-51 intermediate connector
- F-44 intermediate connector
- F-44-1 electronic control coupling solenoid connector
Q. Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-57 AWD-ECU connector and the D-51 intermediate connector, the wiring harness between the D-51 intermediate connector and the F-44 intermediate connector, and the wiring harness between the F-44 intermediate connector and the F-44-1 electronic control coupling solenoid side connector for damage or other problem.
Q. Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair damage or other problem in the wiring harness. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position at least 3 times.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC C2208 set?
YES Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to Electronic Control AWD). Then go to Step 6 .
NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position at least 3 times.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC C2208 set?
YES Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.