C211F
DTC C211F: Abnormal power supply voltage (Too high)
CAUTION:
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
OPERATION
AWD-ECU detects a power supply voltage abnormality, and if any abnormality occurs, it interrupts the system.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met when the system is activated, AWD-ECU gradually switches the control from AWD to FWD, flashes the AWD/LOCK indicators alternately, and sets the DTC C211F.
- Power supply voltage: 17 V or more
- Battery power supply voltage is less than 16 V
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Current trouble
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Short to power supply between the battery and AWD-ECU
- Malfunction of generator or other power supply systems
Past trouble
- Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure
NOTE:
For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble" How to Treat Past Trouble).
- Malfunction of generator or other power supply systems
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Generator output current check
Check if the generator is correctly operated Generator Output Line Voltage Drop Test).
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Replace the generator.
STEP 2. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart). On completion, go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is reset after repairing the CAN bus line.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC C211F set?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 4. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
- C-57 AWD-ECU connector
- C-309, C-315 ETACS-ECU connector
- D-51 intermediate connector
- C-36 intermediate connector
- D-52 joint connector (2)
Q. Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to Step 9.
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the AWD-ECU connector
(1)Disconnect the C-57 AWD-ECU connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between the C-57 wiring harness side connector terminals No.3, No.4 (Ignition switch "ON") and body ground.
OK: System voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Check if the generator is correctly operated Output Current Test), and then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-57 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.10) and the body ground for damage or other problem.
Q. Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-57 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.3) and the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No.4), and the wiring harness between the C-57 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.4) and the C-313 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No.2) for damage or other problem.
Q. Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC C211F set?
YES Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to Electronic Control AWD). Then go to Step 9 .
NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC C211F set?
YES Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.