C211C
DTC C211C: Abnormal IG1 power supply low voltage
CAUTION:
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
OPERATION
AWD-ECU detects an IG1 power supply voltage abnormal drop, and if any abnormality occurs, it interrupts the system.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met when the system is activated, AWD-ECU gradually switches the control from AWD to FWD, flashes the AWD/LOCK indicators alternately, and sets the DTC C211C.
- IG1 voltage: Less than 8 V
- Battery voltage: More than 9 V
PROBABLE CAUSES
Current trouble
- Malfunction of IG1 relay in ETACS-ECU
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Short to ground or open circuit between the battery and AWD-ECU
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure
NOTE:
For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble" How to Treat Past Trouble).
- Intermittent malfunction of ETACS-ECU (malfunction of IG1 relay)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart). On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset after repairing the CAN bus line.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC C211C set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
- C-57 AWD-ECU connector
- C-309, C-313 ETACS-ECU connector
Q. Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at the AWD-ECU connector
(1)Disconnect the C-57 AWD-ECU connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between the C-57 wiring harness side connector terminals No.
4 (Ignition switch "ON") and the body ground.
OK: System voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-57 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.10) and the body ground for damage or other problem.
Q. Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-57 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.4) and the C-313 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No.2) for damage or other problem.
Q. Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC C211C set?
YES Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to Electronic Control AWD). Then go to Step 8 .
NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC C211C set?
YES Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.