FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C2111




DTC C2111 Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Power Supply Circuit (Low input)
DTC C2112 Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Power Supply Circuit (High input)


CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Line Diagnostics Flow).

- Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.

- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to Testing and Inspection, Testing and Inspection and Testing and Inspection).

OPERATION

When the brake pedal is depressed, the brake fluid pressure sensor integrated in the hydraulic unit detects the brake fluid pressure applied from the master cylinder, converts the pressure value into voltage signal, and outputs it.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set when the voltage applied to the pressure sensor is not within the standard value range.

PROBABLE CAUSES

ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q. Is the DTC C2111 or C2112 set?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Battery check

Battery Test.

Q. Is the battery in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Charge or replace the battery, and then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Charging system check

Generator Output Line Voltage Drop Test.

Q. Is the charging system in good condition?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace the charging system component(s), and then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Erase the DTC.

Q. Is the DTC C2111 or C2112 set?

YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)), and then go to Step 6.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Erase the DTC.

Q. Is the DTC C2111 or C2112 set?

YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.