C1460
DTC C1460: Drive mode selector circuit failure
CAUTION:
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
OPERATION
Due to the drive mode selector failure, the drive mode is incognizable, AWD-ECU detects the drive mode selector internal circuit failure, and flashes the AWD/LOCK indicators.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met, AWD-ECU switches the control from AWD mode to AWD AUTO mode, flashes the 4WD/LOCK indicators alternately, and sets the DTC C1460.
- Drive mode selector internal short
- IG1 voltage: 7 V or more
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Current trouble
- Drive mode selector internal short
- Short to ground between AWD-ECU and the drive mode selector
- AWD-ECU malfunction
Past trouble
- Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure
NOTE:
For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble" How to Treat Past Trouble).
- Intermittent malfunction of drive mode selector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart). On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset after repairing the CAN bus line.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position and hold there for 15 seconds.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC C1460 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool MB991958 data list
Check the following data list (Refer to Data List Reference Table).
- Item 10: FWD SW
- Item 11: LOCK SW
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
- C-57 AWD-ECU connector
- C-58 Drive mode selector connector
- C-35 intermediate connector
Q. Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-57 AWD-ECU connector and the C-58 drive mode selector connector for damage or other problem.
Q. Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair damage or other problem in the wiring harness. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Resistance measurement between the drive mode selector connector terminals
Disconnect the C-58 drive mode selector connector, and measure the resistance value between the connector terminals on the drive mode selector side.
Q. Is the measured resistance value within the standard value range?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the drive mode selector (Refer to Drive Mode Selector Removal and Installation). Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position and hold there for 15 seconds.
(3)Check that the meter display is correct when the drive mode selector is switched to each position (FWD, AWD, and LOCK).
(4)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC C1460 set?
YES Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to Electronic Control AWD). Then go to Step 8 .
NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position and hold there for 15 seconds.
(3)Check that the meter display is correct when the drive mode selector is switched to each position (FWD, AWD, and LOCK).
(4)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC C1460 set?
YES Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.