C145F
DTC C145F: Coupling Overload
CAUTION:
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
OPERATION
If AWD-ECU determines that the vehicle is used under some severe operational conditions
(such as a long-time driving in AWD on a sandy road, slushy road or road with deep snows or towing or long hill-climbing), AWD-ECU detects the overload to the coupling. If abnormal overload is detected, AWD-ECU interrupts the system to prevent it from being damaged.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met, AWD-ECU gradually switches the control from AWD to FWD, makes the drive system fluid temperature warning light illuminate, and sets the DTC C145F.
- Drive mode selector: AWD or LOCK
- When the load to the electronic control coupling is large, the mode is switched to the FWD mode.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Current trouble
- The driving conditions are severe.
- Electronic control coupling failure (clutch slippage)
- AWD-ECU malfunction
- Abnormality in ABS wheel speed signal
- Abnormality in torque command value from the ABS/ASC-ECU
Past trouble
- The past driving conditions were severe.
- Electronic control coupling intermittent failure (clutch slippage)
- Abnormality in ABS wheel speed signal
- Abnormality in torque command value from the ABS/ASC-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart). On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset after repairing the CAN bus line.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC C145F set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool MB991958 data list
Check the following data list (Refer to Data List Reference Table).
- Item 07: CAN system (ABS/ASC)
- Item 16: FL wheel speed sensor
- Item 17: FR wheel speed sensor
- Item 18: RL wheel speed sensor
- Item 19: RR wheel speed sensor
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Troubleshoot the ABS system Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)[Vehicles with ABS]), the ASC system
Active Stability Control System (ASC) [Vehicles with ASC]). Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Scan tool MB991958 actuator test
On a chassis dynamometer test, use scan tool MB991958 to forcibly activate the electronic control coupling from 600 Nm to 730 Nm (443 to 538 ft-lb) in 10 Nm(7.3 ft-lb) steps (Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table).
Or on a test run of the vehicle, turn fully the steering wheel (lock condition) and use scan tool MB991958 to forcibly activate the electronic control coupling at 500 Nm
(368 ft-lb) (Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table). Then drive the vehicle forward
(or back) at about 10 km/h (6.2 mph). If the system is normal, tight cornering phenomenon should occur.
- Item 01: AWD coupling control torque
Q. Does the electronic control coupling transfer the torque correctly?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Replace the electronic control coupling (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
Q. Is the DTC C145F set?
YES Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to Electronic Control AWD). Then go to Step 6.
NO The code may be set because of some severe operational conditions such as a long-time high speed driving or long hill-climbing in AWD condition.
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is the DTC C145F set?
YES Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.