Part 2
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 22.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 22. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 10 and 21.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 23.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.
STEP 23. Check the TPMS receiver for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TPMS receiver connector C-133.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the component side of TPMS receiver connector C-133.
(2)Measure the resistance between TPMS receiver connector terminals 1 and 2.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the TPMS receiver.
STEP 24. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 2 and 13.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 28.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 25.
STEP 25. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-314 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is steering wheel sensor connector C-314 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 26.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 26. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector C-314, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 2 and 13.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 27.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor connector.
STEP 27. Check the steering wheel sensor for short circuit. Measure the resistance at steering wheel sensor connector C-314.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect steering wheel sensor connector C-314, and measure the resistance at the component side of steering wheel sensor connector C-314.
(2)Measure the resistance between steering wheel sensor connector terminals 3 and 4.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the steering wheel sensor.
STEP 28. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the multi-center display unit) between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 8 and 19.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 32.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to STEP 29.
STEP 29. Check multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is multi-center display unit connector C-31[ Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] in good condition?
YES Go to STEP 30.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 30. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi multi communication system) for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 8 and 19.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 31.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit connector (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).
STEP 31. Check the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) for short circuit. Measure the resistance at multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System].
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and measure the resistance at the component side of multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System].
(2)Measure the resistance between the multi-center display unit connector terminals 5 and 15 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System].
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.
NO If the resistance measures lower than 1 kohms, replace the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).
STEP 32. Check data link connector C-125 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is data link connector C-125 in good condition?
YES Go to STEP 33.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 33. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 7 and 18.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 34.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.
STEP 34. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 9 and 20.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).
STEP 35. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 in good condition?
YES Go to STEP 36.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 36. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the TCL/ASC-ECU connector and the intermediate connector for a short circuit.
Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminals 11 and 12.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 37.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 37. Check powertrain control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is powertrain control module connector B-19 in good condition?
YES Go to STEP 38.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 38. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the powertrain control module connector and the TCL/ASC-ECU connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 39.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 39. Check the TCL/ASC-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the component side of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
(2)Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 13 and 27.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 40.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.
STEP 40. Check the powertrain control module for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance at the component side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
(2)Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 18 and 17.
OK: 120± 20ohms
Q. Does the resistance measure 120± 20ohms ?
YES If the resistance measures 120 ± 20 ohms, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.
NO If the resistance does not measure 120 ± 20 ohms, replace the powertrain control module.