Part 2
STEP 18. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 3 and 14.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 19.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.
STEP 19. Check the SRS-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-121.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the component side of SRS-ECU connector C-121.
(2)Measure the resistance between SRS-ECU connector terminals 32 and 43.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the SRS-ECU.
STEP 20. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 10 and 21.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 24.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 21.
STEP 21. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 22.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 22. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 10 and 21.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 23.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.
STEP 23. Check the TPMS receiver for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TPMS receiver connector C-133.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the component side of TPMS receiver connector C-133.
(2)Measure the resistance between TPMS receiver connector terminals 1 and 2.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the TPMS receiver.
STEP 24. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 2 and 13.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 28.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 25.
STEP 25. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-314 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is steering wheel sensor connector C-314 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 26.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 26. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector C-314, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 2 and 13.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 27.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor connector.
STEP 27. Check the steering wheel sensor for short circuit. Measure the resistance at steering wheel sensor connector C-314.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect steering wheel sensor connector C-314, and measure the resistance at the component side of steering wheel sensor connector C-314.
(2)Measure the resistance between steering wheel sensor connector terminals 3 and 4.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the steering wheel sensor.
STEP 28. Check data link connector C-125 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is data link connector C-125 in good condition?
YES Go to STEP 29.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 29. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 7 and 18.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 30.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.
STEP 30. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 9 and 20.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 15.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).
STEP 31. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 in good condition?
YES Go to STEP 32.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 32. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the TCL/ASC-ECU connector and the intermediate connector for a short circuit.
Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminals 11 and 12.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 33.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 33. Check powertrain control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is powertrain control module connector B-19 in good condition?
YES Go to STEP 34.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 34. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the powertrain control module connector and the TCL/ASC-ECU connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 35.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 35. Check the TCL/ASC-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the component side of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
(2)Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 13 and 27.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 36.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.
STEP 36. Check the powertrain control module for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance at the component side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
(2)Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 18 and 17.
OK: 120± 20ohms
Q. Does the resistance measure 120± 20ohms ?
YES If the resistance measures 120 ± 20 ohms, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 15.
NO If the resistance does not measure 120 ± 20 ohms, replace the powertrain control module.