Part 4
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 14 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector.
STEP 47. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to ground.
Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 21 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 50.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 48.
STEP 48. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 49.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 49. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and TPMS receiver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 21 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector.
STEP 50. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 13 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 53.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 51.
STEP 51. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-314 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is steering wheel sensor connector C-314 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 52.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 52. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and steering wheel sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector C-314, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 13 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector.
STEP 53. Check the CAN_L line [communication line including the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)] between joint connector (3) and multi-center display connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 56.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 54 .
STEP 54. Check multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is multi-center display unit connector C-31[ Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] in good condition?
YES Go to Step 55.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 55. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit connector (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).
STEP 56. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 18 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 57.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.
STEP 57. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 20 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).
STEP 58. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Q. Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 59.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 59. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 60.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 60. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 18 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 61.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 61. Check the CAN_L line inside the TCL/ASC-ECU for short to ground. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
(2)Connect special tool MB991997 (ASC check harness) to the TCL/ASC-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the resistance at special tool MB991997 (ASC check harness).
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(5)Measure the resistance between special tool MB991997 (ASC check harness) connector terminal 13 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.