FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.

NO If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector.

STEP 15. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to the power supply.
Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.


CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 3 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 18.

NO If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 16.

STEP 16. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

Q. Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 17.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 17. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and SRS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 3 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.

NO If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 18. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 10 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 21.

NO If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 19.

STEP 19. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

Q. Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 20.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 20. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and TPMS receiver connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 10 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.

NO If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 21. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor connector for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 2 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 24.

NO If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 22.

STEP 22. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-314 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

Q. Is steering wheel sensor connector C-314 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 23.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 23. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and steering wheel sensor connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector C-314, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 2 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.

NO If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor connector.

STEP 24. Check the CAN_H line [communication line including the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)] between joint connector (3) and multi-center display connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 8 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 27.

NO If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 25.

STEP 25. Check multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

Q. Is multi-center display unit connector C-31[ Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)] in good condition?

YES Go to Step 26.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 26. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit connector for a short to the power supply.
Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.


CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 8 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.

NO If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit connector (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).

STEP 27. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, go to Step 28.

NO If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.

STEP 28. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 9 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.

NO If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).

STEP 29. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

Q. Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 30.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 30. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(S) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the voltage at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 11 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(S).