Inspection Procedure D-4
INSPECTION PROCEDURE D-4: Power Window: Power windows do not work normally by operating the front passenger's or rear passenger's sub switches.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
power window regulator motors raise and lower the door windows when the front passenger's or rear passenger's sub switch is moved to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
A power window sub switch or power window regulator motor may be defective. Or, the power window lock switch (incorporated in the power window main switch in the driver's door) may remain pressed in the "LOCK" position.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The power window main switch may be defective
- The front power window sub switch may be defective
- The rear power window sub switches may be defective
- The front power window regulator motor (RH) may be defective
- The rear power window regulator motors may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Check power window main switch connector E-12 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is power window main switch connector E-12 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 2. Check each switch on the power window main switch for continuity.
(1)Remove the power window main switch. Service and Repair.
(2)Check continuity when each switch on the power window main switch is operated to "UP"
or "DOWN" position.
NOTE:
*: Set the window lock switch to UNLOCK position.
Q. Is the power window main switch normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub switch is operated, the power windows should raise and lower normally.
STEP 3. Check the power window lock switch.
Q. Is the power window lock switch in the "UNLOCK" position?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Operate the power window lock switch to the "UNLOCK" position. When the power window sub switch is operated, the power windows should raise and lower normally.
STEP 4. Check which door window does not move.
Q. Which door window does not move?
Front passenger's side : Go to Step 5.
Rear passenger (LH) : Go to Step 14.
Rear passenger (RH) : Go to Step 23.
STEP 5. Check front power window sub switch connector E-04 and front power window regulator motor (RH) connector E-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Are front power window sub switch connector E-04 and front power window regulator motor (RH) connector E-03 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 6. Check the front power window sub switch for continuity.
(1)Remove the front power window sub switch. Service and Repair.
(2)Check continuity when the front power window sub switch is operated to "UP" or "DOWN"
position.
Q. Is the front power window sub switch normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the front power window sub switch. When the front power window sub switch is operated, the front power window should raise and lower normally.
STEP 7. Check the front power window regulator motor (RH).
(1)Remove the front power regulator assembly (RH). Service and Repair.
(2)Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.
Q. Is the front power window regulator motor (RH) normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Replace the front power regulator assembly (RH). When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 8. Check the battery power supply circuit to the front power window sub switch. Measure the voltage at front power window sub switch connector E-04.
(1)Disconnect front power window sub switch connector E-04 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check power window relay connector C-203 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is power window relay connector C-203 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-203 (terminal 4) and front power window sub switch connector E-04 (terminal 6).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check junction block connector C-215 and intermediate connector C-12. If junction block connector C-215 or intermediate connectors C-12 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-203 (terminal 4) and front power window sub switch connector E-04 (terminal 6) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the front power window sub switch is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 11. Check the ground circuit to the front power window sub switch.
Measure the resistance at front power window sub switch connector E-04.
(1)Disconnect front power window sub switch connector E-04 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground, and also between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 13.
NO Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminals 12 and 14) and front power window sub switch connector E-04 (terminals 8 and 5).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connectors C-12 and C-26. If intermediate connector C-12 or C-26 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminals 12 and 14) and front power window sub switch connector E-04 (terminals 8 and 5) in good condition?
YES Replace the power window main switch. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-04 (terminals 4 and 7) and front power window regulator motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminals 1 and 2).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-04 (terminals 4 and 7) and front power window regulator motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminals 1 and 2) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 14. Check rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-17 and rear power window regulator motor (LH) connector E-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Are rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-17 and rear power window regulator motor (LH) connector E-16 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 15.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 15. Check the rear power window sub switch (LH) for continuity.
(1)Remove the rear power window sub switch (LH). Service and Repair.
(2)Check continuity when the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN"
position.
Q. Is the rear power window sub switch (LH) normal?
YES Go to Step 16.
NO Replace the rear power window sub switch (LH). When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 16. Check the rear power window regulator motor (LH).
(1)Remove the rear power window regulator assembly (LH). Service and Repair.
(2)Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.
Q. Is the rear power window regulator motor (LH) normal?
YES Go to Step 17.
NO Replace the rear power regulator assembly (LH). When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 17. Check the battery power supply circuit to the rear power window sub switch (LH). Measure the voltage at rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-17.
(1)Disconnect rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-17 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES Go to Step 20.
NO Go to Step 18.
STEP 18. Check power window relay connector C-203 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is power window relay connector C-203 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 19.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 19. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-203 (terminal 4) and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-17 (terminal 6).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check junction block connector C-215, intermediate connectors C-28 and D-19. If junction block connector C-215, intermediate connector C-28 or D-19 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-203 (terminal 4) and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-17 (terminal 6) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 20. Check the ground circuit to the rear power window sub switch
(LH). Measure the resistance at rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-17.
(1)Disconnect rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-17 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground, and also between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 22.
NO Go to Step 21.
STEP 21. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminals 1 and 3) and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-17 (terminals 8 and 5).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connectors C-26, C-28 and D-19. If intermediate connector C-26, C-28 or D-19 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminals 1 and 3) and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-17 (terminals 8 and 5) in good condition?
YES Replace the power window main switch. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 22. Check the wiring harness between rear power window sub switch
(LH) connector E-17 (terminals 4 and 7) and rear power window regulator motor (LH) connector E-16 (terminals 1 and 2).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-17 (terminals 4 and 7) and rear power window regulator motor (LH) connector E-16 (terminals 1 and 2) in good condition?
YES Replace the power window main switch. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 23. Check rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-06 and rear power window regulator motor (RH) connector E-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Are rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-06 and rear power window regulator motor (RH) connector E-07 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 24.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 24. Check the rear power window sub switch (RH) for continuity.
(1)Remove the rear power window sub switch (RH). Service and Repair.
(2)Check continuity when the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN"
position.
Q. Is the rear power window sub switch (RH) normal?
YES Go to Step 25.
NO Replace the rear power window sub switch (RH). When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 25. Check the rear power window regulator motor (RH).
(1)Remove the rear power window regulator assembly (RH). Service and Repair.
(2)Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.
Q. Is the rear power window regulator motor (RH) normal?
YES Go to Step 26.
NO Replace the rear power regulator assembly (RH). When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 26. Check the battery power supply circuit to the rear power window sub switch (RH). Measure the voltage at rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-06.
(1)Disconnect rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-06 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES Go to Step 29.
NO Go to Step 27.
STEP 27. Check power window relay connector C-203 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is power window relay connector C-203 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 28.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 28. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-203 (terminal 4) and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-06 (terminal 6).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check junction block connector C-215, intermediate connectors C-28 and D-36. If junction block connector C-215, intermediate connector C-28 or D-36 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-203 (terminal 4) and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-06 (terminal 6) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 29. Check the ground circuit to the rear power window sub switch
(RH). Measure the resistance at rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-06.
(1)Disconnect rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-06 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground, and also between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 31.
NO Go to Step 30.
STEP 30. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminals 6 and 4) and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-06 (terminals 5 and 8).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connectors C-26, C-13 and D-36. If intermediate connector C-26, C-13 or D-36 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminals 6 and 4) and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-06 (terminals 5 and 8) in good condition?
YES Replace the power window main switch. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 31. Check the wiring harness between rear power window sub switch
(RH) connector E-06 (terminals 4 and 7) and rear power window regulator motor (RH) connector E-07
(terminals 1 and 2).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-06 (terminals 4 and 7) and rear power window regulator motor (RH) connector E-07 (terminals 1 and 2) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.