Inspection Procedure E-4
INSPECTION PROCEDURE E-4: Keyless Entry System: The trunk is not opened when the keyless entry transmitter "TRUNK"
button is operated.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
A receiver is incorporated in the ETACS-ECU. This receiver receives a lock or unlock signal from the transmitter.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The RKE transmitter may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the keyless entry transmitter.
Q. Can the doors be locked and unlocked normally when the keyless entry transmitter is operated?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Refer to Inspection Procedure E-1 "Keyless entry system does not operate Inspection Procedure E-1."
STEP 2. Check the input signal (by using the pulse check mode of the monitor).
Check input signals from the transmitter.
(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958.Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor How to Connect SWS Monitor."
(2)Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."
.....Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
.....Select "System select."
.....Select "SWS."
.....Select "Pulse Checking."
(3)Push the transmitter "TRUNK" button.
(4)Check that scan tool MB991958 sounds
Q. When the transmitter "TRUNK" button is turned ON, does scan tool MB991958 sound?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Refer to Inspection Procedure N-7 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the lock, unlock, trunk or panic switch Inspection Procedure N-7."
STEP 3. Check trunk lid latch assembly connector F-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is trunk lid latch assembly connector F-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the headlights illuminate normally.
STEP 4. Check the trunk lid latch assembly.
Remove the trunk lid latch assembly. Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
Q. Does the windshield washer motor operate normally?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Replace the trunk lid latch assembly. Verify that the windshield washer works normally.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch assembly connector F-05 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217.
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-28 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-28 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between trunk lid latch assembly connector F-05 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?
YES Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table.
All the doors can be locked or unlocked by means of the transmitter.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof-ECU normally.