P003C
DTC P003C: Mitsubishi Innovative Valve Timing Electronic Control System (MIVEC) Performance Problem
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A battery positive voltage is applied to the engine oil pressure switch (for MIVEC) output terminal (terminal No. 1) from the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] (terminal No. 110) via the resistor in the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T].
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The engine oil pressure switch (for MIVEC) converts the existence of a engine oil pressure into a high/low voltage, and inputs it into the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T].
- When the engine oil control valve operates, the engine oil pressure in the MIVEC system rises. The engine oil pressure switch (for MIVEC) opens, thus interrupting the application of the battery positive voltage. As a result, the output voltage of the engine oil pressure switch (for MIVEC) will fluctuate between 0 and 12 volts.
- The ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] checks whether the engine oil pressure switch (for MIVEC) "OFF" or "ON" during driving.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Compare engine oil pressure switch (for MIVEC) status with engine operating condition.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Camshaft position sensor
- Mass airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Injection valve
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is less than 3,300 r/min.
- Engine coolant temperature is 77°C (171°F) or more.
- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.
- 30 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgment Criterion
- Engine oil pressure switch (for MIVEC) has been OFF for 5 seconds.
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is more than 4,300 r/min.
- Engine coolant temperature is 77°C (171°F) or more.
- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.
- 30 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgment Criterion
- Engine oil pressure switch (for MIVEC) has been ON for 5 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 OBD-II Drive Cycle .
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Engine oil pressure switch (for MIVEC) failed.
- Engine oil control valve failed.
- Open or shorted engine oil pressure switch (for MIVEC) circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
- MB991923: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM [M/T]
or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.
(1)Disconnect all ECM [M/T] connectors or PCM [A/T] connectors.
Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
(2)Start the engine and run at idle.
(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 110 and ground.
- Voltage should be 1 volt or less when engine is idling.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage when engine speed is higher than 4,500 r/min.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the measured voltage normal?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-109 at right bank engine oil pressure switch for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at engine oil pressure switch connector B-109.
(1)Disconnect the connector B-109 and measure at the harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Check for open or shorted circuit to ground between engine oil pressure switch connector B-109 (terminal No. 1) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 110).
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Replace the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T]. When the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System. Then go to Step 10.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check for harness damage between engine oil pressure switch connector B-109 (terminal No. 1) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 109).
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, check data item 98: Oil control valve (bank 1).
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 98, Engine oil control valve (bank 1).
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the right bank engine oil control valve is operated.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the engine oil control valve operating properly?
YES Replace the right bank engine oil pressure switch. Then go to Step 9.
NO Replace the right bank engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II Drive Cycle.
(1)Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 OBD-II Drive Cycle.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P003C set?
YES Replace the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T]. When the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System. Then go to Step 10.
NO The Inspection is complete.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II Drive Cycle.
(1)Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 OBD-II Drive Cycle.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P003C set?
YES Retry the trouble shooting.
NO The Inspection is complete.