Inspection Procedure 1
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Short Stroke Mechanism does not Work. [Driver's Side]
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The short stroke switch (LH) or the power window motor (LH) may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The short stroke switch (LH) may be defective
- The power window motor (LH) may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Short stroke mechanism fully closed position learning procedure.
Carry out the short stroke mechanism fully closed position learning procedure (Refer to Programming and Relearning).
Q. Does the short stroke mechanism (LH) work normally?
YES The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Verify the power window system.
Q. Does the power window system work normally?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Symptom Chart. Check that all the doors can be raised or lowered by operating the power window main switch.
STEP 3. Verify the central door locking system.
Q. Does the central door locking system work normally?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Symptom Chart. Check that all the doors can be locked or unlocked by operating the power window switch (door lock switch).
STEP 4. Check power window motor (LH) connector E-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is power window motor (LH) connector E-16 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 5. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window motor (LH). Measure the voltage at power window motor (LH) connector E-16.
(1)Disconnect power window motor (LH) connector E-16 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between power window motor (LH) connector E-16 (terminal 1) and fusible link (5).
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-24 and C-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-24 or C-25 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window motor (LH) connector E-16 (terminal 1) and fusible link (5) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 7. Check short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 8. Check the short stroke switch (LH) for continuity.
(1)Remove the door latch assembly (LH). Refer to Service and Repair.
(2)Check continuity when the short stroke switch (LH) is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.
Q. Is the short stroke switch (LH) normal?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Replace the door latch assembly (LH). The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 9. Check the battery power supply circuit to the short stroke switch (LH). Measure the voltage at short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18.
(1)Disconnect short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between power window motor (LH) connector E-16 (terminal 2) and short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18 (terminal 2).
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window motor (LH) connector E-16 (terminal 2) and short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18 (terminal 2) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 11. Check door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18 (terminal 1) and door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 (terminal 3).
Q. Is the wiring harness between short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18 (terminal 1) and door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 (terminal 3) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.