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Inspection Procedure 6




INSPECTION PROCEDURE 6: Shift Shock when Shifting from "N" to "D" and Long Delay

COMMENT

If abnormal shock or delay of two seconds or more occurs when the selector lever is shifted from "N" to "D" range while the engine is idling, the cause is probably abnormal underdrive clutch pressure or a malfunction of the underdrive clutch, valve body or TP sensor.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CONDITION:)

- Abnormal underdrive clutch pressure
- Malfunction of the underdrive solenoid valve
- Malfunction of the underdrive clutch
- Malfunction of the valve body
- Malfunction of the TP sensor
- Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 2: Underdrive Solenoid Valve.





(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode.

- Item 2: Underdrive Solenoid Valve.
- An audible clicking or buzzing should be heard when the underdrive solenoid valve is energized.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the solenoid valve operating properly?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Repair or replace the underdrive solenoid valve. Valve Body Disassembly and Assembly [4A/T]
or [5A/T]. Then confirm that the symptom is eliminated.

STEP 2. Check when shift shock occurs.

Q. When does the shift shock occur?

When engaging from "N" to "D" : Go to Step 3.
When the vehicle starts moving : Go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check the hydraulic pressure (for underdrive clutch).

Measure the hydraulic pressure for underdrive clutch when the selector lever is shifted from "N" to "D" range. Check if the hydraulic pressure is within the standard value. Refer to Hydraulic Pressure Test, Hydraulic Pressure Test.

Q. Is the hydraulic pressure within the standard value?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Check the underdrive clutch system.

(1)Remove the valve body cover and valve body. Transaxle Disassembly and Assembly [4A/T] or Transaxle [5A/T].





(2)Blow 108 kPa (15 psi) compressed air into the underdrive clutch oil orifice of the transaxle case, and check if the underdrive clutch piston moves and air pressure is maintained in that condition.

Q. Is the air pressure maintained?

YES Go to Step 8.

NO Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the underdrive clutch.

(1)Remove the transaxle assembly.





(2)Check the facing for seizure and the piston seal ring for damage and interference with the retainer. Repair or replace the faulty parts. Underdrive Clutch and Input Shaft Disassembly and Assembly, Underdrive Clutch and Input Shaft [4A/T] or , Underdrive Clutch and Input Shaft [5A/T]. Then check the symptom.

Q. Is the symptom eliminated?

YES The procedure is complete.

NO Go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Check shift shock.

Q. Does shift shock occur?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 2: TP Sensor.





(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode.

- Item 2: TP Sensor.
- With the throttle valve in idle position, voltage should measure between 300 and 700 mV.
- With the throttle valve in full-open position, voltage should measure 4,000 mV or more.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 300 and 700 mV at idle, and 4,000 mV or more at the full-open position?

YES Go to Step 8.

NO Check the TP sensor. P0122, P0123, DTCs P0122, P0123: TP Sensor System or P0122, P0123, DTCs P0122, P0123: TP Sensor System. Then check the symptom.

STEP 8. Disassemble and clean the valve body.





Check the O-ring installation bolts for looseness and the valve body for damage. Repair or replace the faulty parts. Valve Body Disassembly and Assembly [4A/T]
or [5A/T].
Replace the valve body assembly if the damages are thought to be irreparable. Then check the symptom.

Q. Is the symptom eliminated?

YES The procedure is complete.

NO Replace the valve body assembly. Then check the symptom. Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Replace the PCM.

When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.

Q. Is the symptom eliminated?

YES The procedure is complete.
NO Start over at Step 1.