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P2253




DTC P2253: Heated Oxygen Sensor Offset Circuit High Voltage






















HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OFFSET CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

Refer to DTC P0131 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Low Voltage P0131.
Refer to DTC P0137 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Low Voltage P0137.
Refer to DTC P0151 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Low Voltage P0151.
Refer to DTC P0157 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Low Voltage P0157.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Refer to DTC P0131 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Low Voltage P0131.
Refer to DTC P0137 - Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Low Voltage P0137.
Refer to DTC P0151 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Low Voltage P0151.
Refer to DTC P0157 - Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit Low Voltage P0157.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to the heated oxygen sensor
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] checks for heated oxygen sensor offset voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is over specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITION

Logic Flow Chart






Check Condition

- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion

- Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage has continued to be 0.6 volt or higher for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnosis Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes .

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

- Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) failed.
- Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
- Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) failed.
- Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
- Shorted cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) circuit or connector damage.
- Shorted cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) circuit or connector damage.
- Shorted cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) circuit or connector damage.
- Shorted cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) circuit or connector damage.
- ECM failed. [M/T]
- PCM failed. [A/T]

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
- MB991316: Test Harness
- MB998464: Test Harness
- MB991923: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-36 at cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 23.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-37 at cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 3.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 23.

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-35 at cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 23.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-34 at cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 23.

STEP 5. Check the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front).





(1)Disconnect the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-36 and connect test harness special tool MB991316 to the connector on the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor
(front) side.
(2)Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
(3)Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed of 2,000 r/min.





(4)Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black clip) and terminal No. 4
(white clip).
(5)While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor
(front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 V

CAUTION:

- Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen sensor.
- Be careful the heater can be damaged if a voltage beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.

NOTE:
If the temperature of sensing area does not reach the high temperature [of approximately 400°C (752°F) or more] even though the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air/ fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal No. 1 (red clip) and the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the heated oxygen sensor with the positive terminal and the negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then check again.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?

YES Go to Step 6.

NO Replace the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 23.

STEP 6. Check the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front).





(1)Disconnect the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-35 and connect test harness special tool MB991316 to the connector on the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor
(front) side.
(2)Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
(3)Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed of 2,000 r/min.





(4)Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black clip) and terminal No. 4
(white clip).
(5)While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor
(front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 V

CAUTION:

- Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen sensor.
- Be careful the heater can be damaged if a voltage beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.

NOTE:
If the temperature of sensing area does not reach the high temperature [of approximately 400°C (752°F) or more] even though the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air/ fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal No. 1 (red clip) and the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the heated oxygen sensor with the positive terminal and the negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then check again.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?

YES Go to Step 7.

NO Replace the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 23.

STEP 7. Check the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear).





(1)Disconnect the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-37 and connect test harness special tool MD998464 to the connector on the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor
(rear) side.
(2)Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
(3)Drive at 50 km/h (31mph) or more for 10 minutes.





(4)Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black clip) and terminal No. 4
(white clip).
(5)Measure the output voltage of heated oxygen sensor under the following driving.

- Transaxle: 2nd speed
- Drive with wide open throttle
- Engine: 3,500 r/min or more
Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 V
NOTE:
If the temperature of sensing area does not reach the high temperature [of approximately 400°C (752°F) or more] even though the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air-fuel ratio.

NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven with high loads, the temperature of the sensing area of the heated oxygen sensor is sufficiently high. Thus, it is not necessary to apply the voltage to the heater.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?

YES Go to Step 8.

NO Replace the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to Step 23.

STEP 8. Check the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear).





(1)Disconnect the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-34 and connect test harness special tool MD998464 to the connector on the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor
(rear) side.
(2)Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
(3)Drive at 50 km/h (31mph) or more for 10 minutes.





(4)Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black clip) and terminal No. 4
(white clip).
(5)Measure the output voltage of heated oxygen sensor under the following driving.

- Transaxle: 2nd speed
- Drive with wide open throttle
- Engine: 3,500 r/min or more
Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 V
NOTE:
If the temperature of sensing area does not reach the high temperature [of approximately 400°C (752°F) or more] even though the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air-fuel ratio.

NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven with high loads, the temperature of the sensing area of the heated oxygen sensor is sufficiently high. Thus, it is not necessary to apply the voltage to the heater.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?

YES Go to Step 9.

NO Replace the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to Step 23.

STEP 9. Check harness connectors B-20, B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
for damage.










Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 10.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 23.

STEP 10. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
connector B-21 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.










(1)Disconnect all ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 92 and ground.

- Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES Go to Step 13.

NO Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-36 (terminal No. 4) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
connector B-21 (terminal No. 92).










Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 12.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 12. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-36 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
connector B-20 (terminal No. 80).










Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 22.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 13. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
connector B-21 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.










(1)Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 91 and ground.

- Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES Go to Step 16.

NO Go to Step 14.

STEP 14. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-35 (terminal No. 4) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
connector B-21 (terminal No. 91).










Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 15.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 15. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-35 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
connector B-20 (terminal No. 79).










Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 22.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 16. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
connector B-21 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.










(1)Disconnect all ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 97 and ground.

- Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES Go to Step 19.

NO Go to Step 17.

STEP 17. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-37 (terminal No. 4) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
connector B-21 (terminal No. 97).










Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 18.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 18. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-37 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
connector B-21 (terminal No. 106).










Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 22.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 19. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
connector B-21 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.










(1)Disconnect all ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 96 and ground.

- Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES Go to Step 22.

NO Go to Step 20.

STEP 20. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-34 (terminal No. 4) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
connector B-21 (terminal No. 96).










Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 21.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 21. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-34 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
connector B-21 (terminal No. 105).










Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 22.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 22. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P2253 set?

YES Replace the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T]. When the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System. Then go to Step 23.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 23. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P2253 set?

YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.