P0301
DTC P0301: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
CAUTION:
If DTC P0301 has been set, TCL related DTC U1120 is also set. After P0301 has been diagnosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- If a misfire occurs while the engine is running, the engine speed changes for an instant.
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] checks for such changes in engine speed.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Monitor angular acceleration of crankshaft and detect malfunction when negative variation of the angular acceleration is large.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Camshaft position sensor
- Mass airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Throttle position sensor
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is between 500 and 6,500 r/min.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than -10°C (14°F).
- Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4 in.Hg).
- Volumetric efficiency is at between 30 and 60 percent.
- Adaptive learning is complete for the vane which generates a crankshaft position signal.
- While the engine is running, excluding gear shifting, deceleration and sudden acceleration/deceleration.
- The throttle deviation is -0.06 V/25 ms to +0.06 V/10 ms.
Judgement Criterion (change in the angular acceleration of the crankshaft is used for misfire detection)
- Misfire has occurred more frequently than allowed during the last 200 revolutions [when the catalyst temperature is higher than 1,000°C (1,832°F)].
or
- Misfire has occurred in 14 or more of the last 1,000 revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the limit of emission standard). [M/T]
or
- Misfire has occurred in 11 or more of the last 1,000 revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the limit of emission standard). [A/T]
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 15 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes .
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Ignition system related part(s) failed.
- Low compression pressure.
- ECM failed. [M/T]
- PCM failed. [A/T]
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the No. 1 cylinder ignition coil spark.
(1)Remove the No. 1 cylinder ignition coil.
(2)Remove the No. 1 cylinder spark plug and connect to the No. 1 cylinder ignition coil.
(3)Ground the spark plug side electrode securely.
- When the engine is cranked, the spark plug should spark.
Q. Did it spark?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the No. 1 cylinder spark plug.
Procedures.
Q. Is the spark plug normal?
YES Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 31 - Ignition Circuit System Inspection Procedure 26.
NO Replace the No. 1 cylinder spark plug. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check the compression.
Testing and Inspection.
Q. Are there any abnormalities?
YES Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 5.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 15 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0301 set?
YES Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.
Then go to Step 5.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 15 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0301 set?
YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.