P0183
DTC P0183: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- 5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] (terminal No. 41) via the resistor in the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T].
- The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistance increases and decreases when the resistance decreases. The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to the vehicle body.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the fuel tank temperature to a voltage.
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] detects the fuel tank temperature with this output voltage.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion
- Sensor output voltage has continued to be 4.6 volts or higher for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Fuel tank temperature sensor failed.
- Open fuel tank temperature sensor circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed. [M/T]
- PCM failed. [A/T]
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
- MB991923: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 53: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 53, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
- Approximately the same as the ambient air temperature when the engine is cooled.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the sensor operating properly?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector D-19 at the fuel tank temperature sensor for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 11.
STEP 3. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.
(1)Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-19.
(2)Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3 of the fuel tank temperature sensor.
Standard value: 0.5 - 12.0 kohms
Q. Is the measured resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 kohms?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Replace the fuel tank temperature sensor. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 4. Check the sensor supply voltage at fuel tank temperature sensor harness side connector D-19.
(1)Disconnect the connector D-19 and measure at the harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the sensor supply voltage at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-19 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.
(1)Disconnect all ECM [M/T] connectors or PCM [A/T] connectors.
Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
(2)Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-19.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 41 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check harness connector B-19 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Check harness connector C-26 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Harness Connector Inspection.
If the intermediate connector is in good condition, repair the harness wire between fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-19 and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-19 because of open circuit. Then go to Step 11.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 11.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-19 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.
Then go to Step 11.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Check the continuity at fuel tank temperature sensor harness side connector D-19.
(1)Disconnect the connector D-19 and measure at the harness side.
(2)Check for the continuity between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Continuity (2ohms or less)
Q. Does continuity exist?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair harness wire between fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-19 (terminal No. 1) and ground because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 9. Check harness connector B-19 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Check for open circuit and harness damage between fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-19 and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-19.
NOTE:
Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-26. If the intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 11.
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.
Then go to Step 11.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0183 set?
YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.