B1427
DTC B1427: Side Impact Sensor (RH) Power Supply Circuit System
CAUTION:
If DTC B1427 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The side impact sensor includes an analog G-sensor and CPU, etc. The CPU monitors the analog G-sensor output signal. If the CPU judges that the side-airbags should be deployed, it sends a fire signal to the SRS-ECU to deploy the side-airbags. In addition, the CPU diagnoses the internal components of the side impact sensor. If a malfunction occurs, it requests the SRS-ECU to set a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC will set when the power supply voltage to the side impact sensor (RH) remains less than a predetermined value for five seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harness or connectors
- Malfunction of the side impact sensor (RH)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 3. Check the side impact sensor (RH) power supply circuit. Measure the voltage at the side impact sensor (RH) connector D-33.
(1)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Measure the voltage between D-33 harness side connector terminal 1 and ground.
A wave pattern of oscilloscope iterates an amplitude of 6 - 12 volts.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Replace the side impact sensor (RH) (Refer to Removal and Installation).
Then go to Step 5.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-124 (terminal No.63 and 64) and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-33 (terminal No.1 and 2).
Q. Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-124 (terminal No.63 and 64) and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-33 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?
YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
If DTC B1427 sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to Service and Repair). Then go to Step 5.
NO Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-124 and side impact sensor
(RH) connector D-33. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is DTC B1427 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.