B1313
DTC B1313 Time-out error (Topstack down)
CIRCUIT OPERATION
At opening operation, when the tonneau panel is opened, the convertible top control module applies current to the solenoid valve (rotary drive cylinder) in addition to the solenoid valve (tonneau drive cylinder) to control the hydraulic pressure to the rotary drive cylinder. As a result, the convertible top is lowered. Then, when the convertible top position switch (down) is turned ON, this control is terminated.
DTC SET CONDITION
This DTC is set when a signal from the convertible top position switch (down) is not turned ON after the operation above continues for approximately 20 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- OFF failure of the convertible top position switch (down)
- Malfunction of the solenoid valve (rotary drive cylinder)
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of hydraulic circuit
- Malfunction of the convertible top control module
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Check the convertible top operation.
When the convertible top is opened, check that the convertible top lowers and stops in approximately 8 seconds.
Q. Does the convertible top lower when the convertible top is opened?
YES (stops in approximately 8 seconds.) : Go to Step 7.
YES (stops in approximately 10 seconds.) : If it takes approximately 20 seconds to stop, the operation is stopped by the convertible top control module fail-safe function. In this case, the hydraulic circuit may be defective. Check the hydraulic circuit.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check convertible top control module connector F-27 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is the check result satisfactory?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 3. Measure the resistance at convertible top control module connector F-27.
(1)Disconnect convertible top control module connector F-27, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2)Measure the resistance between terminal 6 and 5.
- The measured value should be 5 - 7ohms .
Q. Is the check result satisfactory?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check solenoid valve (rotary drive cylinder) connector F-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is the check result satisfactory?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 5. Solenoid valve (rotary drive cylinder) check
Check that the resistance value of the solenoid valve (rotary drive cylinder) is within the standard value range.
Standard value: 5 - 7ohms
Q. Is the check result satisfactory?
YES Check the harness between convertible top control module connector F-27 (terminal 6, 5) and solenoid valve (rotary drive cylinder) connector F-25 (terminal 1, 2). Repair as necessary.
NO Replace the solenoid valve (rotary drive cylinder).
STEP 6. Hydraulic circuit check
Check the hydraulic circuit to the rotary drive cylinder.
Q. Is the check result satisfactory?
YES Replace the convertible top control module.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 7. Check convertible top position switch connector F-29 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Check the wiring harness for open circuit.
Q. Is the check result satisfactory?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 8. Convertible top position switch check
Check for continuity at the convertible top position switch (down).
Q. Is the check result satisfactory?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Replace the convertible top position switch.
STEP 9. Measure the voltage at the convertible top control module connector.
(1)Disconnect convertible top position switch connector F-29, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2)Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 8 volts.
Q. Is the check result satisfactory?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Check the harness between convertible top control module connector F-27 (terminal 1) and convertible top position switch connector F-29 (terminal 2). Repair as necessary.
STEP 10. Check the harness between convertible top control module connector F-26 (terminal 15) and convertible top position switch connector F-29 (terminal 3).
Check the signal line of the convertible top position switch (down) for open or short circuit.
Q. Is the check result satisfactory?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair the harness wire.
STEP 11. Recheck the DTC.
Q. Is DTC B1313 set?
YES Replace the convertible top control module.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).