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B1310




DTC B1310 Time-out error (TN latch open)






CIRCUIT OPERATION

- When the 5-bow rises during opening operation, the convertible top control module applies current to the solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder) to control hydraulic pressure to the tonneau latch cylinder. As a result, the tonneau latch is opened. Then, when the tonneau latch open sensor is turned ON, this control is terminated.
- At closing operation, the convertible top control module applies current to the solenoid valve (rotary drive) to control the hydraulic pressure to the tonneau latch cylinder. As a result, the tonneau latch is opened. Then, when the tonneau latch open sensor is turned ON, this control is terminated.


DTC SET CONDITION

This DTC is set when the tonneau latch open sensor signal is not turned ON after the operation above continues for specified approximately five seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- OFF failure of the tonneau latch open sensor
- Malfunction of the convertible top relay
- Malfunction of the convertible top pump motor
- Malfunction of the solenoid valve (rotary drive)
- Malfunction of the solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder)
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of hydraulic circuit
- Malfunction of the convertible top control module

NOTE:
If DTC B1309 is not set when the closed convertible top is opened, the pump motor may be normal.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool

- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB992006: Extra fine probe

STEP 1. Check the convertible top operation.

Close the convertible top and then perform opening operation.

Q. Is the convertible top opened normally?

YES Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read diagnostic trouble code.

Check for DTCs after opening the convertible top.

Q. Is DTC B1309 set?

YES Perform troubleshooting referring to "Symptom Procedure 2: Pump motor does not operate." (Refer to Inspection Procedure 2.)
NO (DTC B1314 is set.) : DTC B1314 is set if a solenoid valve (rotary drive cylinder) error is detected during the opening operation. If this DTC is set, there is a high possibility that this error is caused by the solenoid valve (rotary drive cylinder). Go to Step 3.
NO (DTC B1310 is set.) : Go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Check convertible top control module connector F-27 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is the check result satisfactory?

YES Go to Step 4.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 4. Measure the resistance at convertible top control module connector F-27.





(1)Disconnect convertible top control module connector F-27, and measure at the wiring harness side.





(2)Measure the resistance between terminal 6 and 5.

- The measured value should be 5 - 7ohms .

Q. Is the check result satisfactory?

YES Replace the convertible top control module.

NO Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check solenoid valve (rotary drive) connector F-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is the check result satisfactory?

YES Go to Step 6.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 6. Solenoid valve (rotary drive) check

Check that the resistance value of the solenoid valve (rotary drive) is within the standard value range.

Standard value: 5 - 7ohms


Q. Is the check result satisfactory?

YES Check the harness between convertible top control module connector F-27 (terminal 6, 5) and solenoid valve (rotary drive) connector F-25 (terminal 1, 2). Repair as necessary.
NO Replace the solenoid valve (rotary drive).
STEP 7. Check convertible top control module connector F-27 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is the check result satisfactory?

YES Go to Step 8.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 8. Measure the resistance at convertible top control module connector F-27.





(1)Disconnect convertible top control module connector F-27, and measure at the wiring harness side.





(2)Measure the resistance between terminal 8 and 5.

- The measured value should be 5 - 7ohms .

Q. Is the check result satisfactory?

YES Go to Step 11.

NO Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder) connector F-24 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is the check result satisfactory?

YES Go to Step 10.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 10. Solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder) check

Check that the resistance value of the solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder) is within the standard value range.

Standard value: 5 - 7ohms


Q. Is the check result satisfactory?

YES Check the harness between convertible top control module connector F-27 (terminal 8, 5) and solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder) connector F-24 (terminal 1, 2). Repair as necessary.
NO Replace the solenoid valve (tonneau latch cylinder).
STEP 11. Hydraulic circuit check

Check the hydraulic circuit to the tonneau latch cylinder.

Q. Is the check result satisfactory?

YES Replace the tonneau open sensor. Then go to Step 12.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 12. Recheck the DTC.

Q. Is DTC B1310 set?

YES Replace the convertible top control module.
NO This diagnosis is complete.