FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure L-5




INSPECTION PROCEDURE L-5: Interior Light: The ignition key hole illumination light does not illuminate or go out normally.

NOTE:
This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor How to Use SWS Monitor."


















CIRCUIT OPERATION

- When the driver's door is opened with the ignition switch at "ACC" position, the ETACS-ECU illuminates the ignition key hole illumination light.
- The ignition key hole illumination light goes out in 30 seconds after the driver's door is closed. The ignition key hole illumination light remains illuminated for 30 seconds after the ignition key is pulled out.
- The ETACS-ECU operates the ignition key hole illumination light according to the input signals from the following switches:
- Ignition switch (IG1): OFF
- Key reminder switch: OFF
- Interior light loaded signal: ON
- Vehicle condition:
- Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) or "ACC" position
- Ignition key: Removed from the ignition key cylinder
- Driver's door: Opened or closed

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

If the ignition key hole illumination light does not illuminate, the input circuits from the switches described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", the key reminder switch (ignition key hole illumination light bulb) or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- Trouble in input signal system
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991813: SWS Monitor Kit
- MB991806: SWS Monitor Cartridge
- MB991812: SWS Monitor Harness (For Column-ECU)
- MB991822: Probe Harness

STEP 1. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.

Check the ETACS-ECU.









(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.

Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor How to Connect SWS Monitor."
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."

.....Select "Interactive Diagnosis."

.....Select "System select."

.....Select "SWS."

.....Select "SWS MONITOR."

.....Select "ECU COMM Check."
(4)Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM Check" menu for the "ETACS ECU" menu.

Q. Is "OK" displayed for the "ETACS ECU" menu?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the ETACS-ECU is not possible Inspection Procedure A-3."

STEP 2. Check the input signal by using "DATA LIST" menu of the SWS monitor.









Check the input signals from the following switches:

- Ignition switch: OFF
- Driver's door: open
- Passenger's door: closed
(1)Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ETACS ECU."

.....Select "Interactive Diagnosis."

.....Select "System select."

.....Select "SWS."

.....Select "SWS MONITOR."

.....Select "Data List."

.....Select "ETACS ECU."
(2)Check that normal conditions are displayed for the items described in the table below.





Q. Does the scan tool MB991958 display the items "IG SW (IG1)" and "FRONT DOOR SW" as normal condition?

Normal conditions are displayed for all the items : Go to Step 3.

Normal condition is not displayed for "IG SW (IG1)" : Refer to Inspection Procedure M-2 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the ignition switch (IG1) Inspection Procedure M-2."

Normal condition is not displayed for "FRONT DOOR SW" : Refer to Inspection Procedure M-5 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the door switches Inspection Procedure M-5."

STEP 3. Check the input signal (by using the pulse check mode of the monitor).





Check the following switches and input signals:

- Key reminder switch
- Interior light loaded signal
(1)Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."

.....Select "Interactive Diagnosis."

.....Select "System select."

.....Select "SWS."

.....Select "Pulse Checking."
(2)When the switches (see table below), which are applicable for the input signal check, are operated, check if scan tool MB991958 sounds or not.





Q. When the key reminder switch and the interior light are operated, does scan tool MB991958 sound in each case?

Buzzer of scan tool MB991958 sounds normally. : Go to Step 4.

When the ignition key is removed and reinserted, scan tool MB991958 does not sound : Refer to Inspection Procedure N-1 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the key reminder switch Inspection Procedure N-1."

When one of the interior lights is illuminated, scan tool MB991958 does not sound : Refer to Inspection Procedure N-8 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any interior light loaded signal Inspection Procedure N-8."

STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the ignition key hole illumination light illuminates normally.

STEP 5. Check at ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in order to check the ignition key hole illumination light circuit.





(1)Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure at the wiring harness side.





(2)The ignition key hole illumination light should illuminate when terminal 69 is grounded.

Q. Does the ignition key hole illumination light illuminate?

YES Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table. Verify that the ignition key hole illumination light illuminates normally.

NO Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check key reminder switch connector C-310 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is key reminder switch connector C-310 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 7.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the ignition key hole illumination light illuminates normally.

STEP 7. Check the ignition key hole illumination light bulb.

Q. Is the ignition key hole illumination light bulb in good condition?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Replace the bulb. Verify that the ignition key hole illumination light illuminates normally.
STEP 8. Check the key reminder switch (ignition key hole illumination).





(1)Disconnect key reminder switch connector C-310.
(2)Remove the ignition key hole illumination light bulb. Then measure the resistance value between the bulb terminals.
(3)Install a bulb to the key remainder switch, and measure the resistance between connector C-310 terminals 1 and 2. The measured resistance value should be roughly the same as the value measured in Step (2).

Q. Are these two resistance values extremely different?

YES Replace the key reminder switch. Verify that the ignition key hole illumination light illuminates normally.

NO [Nearly equal] Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check the battery power supply circuit to the key reminder switch circuit. Measure the voltage at key reminder switch connector C-310.





(1)Disconnect key reminder switch connector C-310, and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.





(2)Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.

- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES Go to Step 11.

NO Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between key reminder switch connector C-310 (terminal 2) and battery.

- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.









NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-24 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between key reminder switch connector C-310 (terminal 2) and battery in good condition?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the ignition key hole illumination light illuminates normally.

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between key reminder switch connector C-310 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-218 (terminal 69).

- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.









Q. Is the wiring harness between key reminder switch connector C-310 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-218 (terminal 69) in good condition?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the ignition key hole illumination light illuminates normally.