FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0340




DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit

CAUTION:
If DTC P0340 has been set, TCL related DTC U1120 is also set. After P0340 has been diagnosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.


















CIRCUIT OPERATION

- The camshaft position sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4).
- Terminal No. 1 of the camshaft position sensor is grounded with ECM[ M/T] or PCM[ A/T] (terminal No. 113).
- A 5-volt voltage is applied on the camshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal No. 2) from the ECM[ M/T] or the PCM[ A/T] (terminal No. 104). The camshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal when the output terminal is opened and grounded.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

- The camshaft position sensor functions to detect the top dead center position of the number 1 cylinder and to convert that data to pulse signals that are input to the ECM[ M/T] or the PCM[ A/T].
- When the engine is running, the camshaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
- The ECM[ M/T] or the PCM[ A/T] checks whether pulse signal is input while the engine is cranking.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

- Camshaft position sensor signal does not change.
- Camshaft position sensor signal is not normal pattern.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS[ Circuit continuity]

Logic Flow Chart





Check Condition

- Engine speed is being cranked.
or

- Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding during cranking.
Judgement Criterion

- Camshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.

DTC SET CONDITIONS[ Range/Performance problem - alignment]

Logic Flow Chart





Check Condition

- Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
or

- Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding during cranking.
Judgement Criterion

- Normal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes .

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )

- Camshaft position sensor failed.
- Open or shorted camshaft position sensor circuit, or harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.[ M/T]
- PCM failed.[ A/T]

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991709: Test Harness
- MB991923: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the camshaft position sensor.





(1)Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-110, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709) between the separated connectors. (All terminals should be connected.)





(2)Connect the oscilloscope probe to the camshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 2.
NOTE:
When measuring with the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] side connector, disconnect all ECM [M/T] connectors or PCM [A/T] connectors. Connect the check harness special tool (MB991923) between the separated connectors. Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check harness connector terminal No. 104.

(3)Start the engine and run at idle.





(4)Check the waveform.

- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the waveform normal?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-110 at camshaft position sensor for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 3.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 20.

STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0340 set?

YES Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table.
Then go to Step 20.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-110 at camshaft position sensor for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 20.

STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at camshaft position sensor connector B-110.





(1)Disconnect the connector B-110 and measure at the harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.

- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES Go to Step 10.

NO Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.









(1)Disconnect the all ECM [M/T] connectors or PCM [A/T] connectors.
Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
(2)Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-110.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(4)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 104 and ground.

- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES Go to Step 7.

NO Go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Repair harness wire between camshaft position sensor connector B-110 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 104) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 20.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 20.

STEP 8. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 9.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 20.

STEP 9. Check for short circuit to ground between camshaft position sensor connector B-110 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21
(terminal No. 104).










Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table.
Then go to Step 20.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 10. Measure the power supply voltage at camshaft position sensor connector B-110.





(1)Disconnect the connector B-110 and measure at the harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.

- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES Go to Step 12.

NO Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check harness connector B-16X at MFI relay for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-16X (terminal No. 4) and camshaft position sensor connector B-110 (terminal No. 3) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 20.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 20.

STEP 12. Check the continuity at camshaft position sensor connector B-110.





(1)Disconnect the connector B-110 and measure at the harness side.





(2)Check for the continuity between terminal No. 1 and ground.

- Continuity (2ohms or less)

Q. Does continuity exist?

YES Go to Step 15.

NO Go to Step 13.

STEP 13. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 14.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 20.

STEP 14. Check for open circuit and harness damage between camshaft position sensor connector B-110 (terminal No. 1) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 113).









Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table.
Then go to Step 20.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 15. Check harness connector B-16X at the MFI relay for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 16.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 20.

STEP 16. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 17.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 20.

STEP 17. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-16X
(terminal No. 4) and camshaft position sensor connector B-110 (terminal No. 3).










Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 18.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 18. Check for harness damage between camshaft position sensor connector B-110 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 104).









Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 19.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 19. Check the camshaft position sensing cylinder.

Q. Is the camshaft position sensing cylinder in good condition?

YES Replace the camshaft position sensor. Then go to Step 20.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 20. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0340 set?

YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.