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P2100




DTC P2100: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit (open)














CIRCUIT OPERATION

- Controls the current that is applied from the ECM (terminals No. 15, No. 16) to the throttle actuator control motor (terminals No. 1, No. 2).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

- ECM varies the direction and the amperage of the current that is applied to the throttle actuator control motor in order to control the opening of the throttle valve.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The voltage difference between the throttle position sensor output voltage and the throttle position sensor output at the throttle actuator control motor relay off is smaller than the specified value.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

- Battery positive voltage is more than 8.3 volts.
- The target throttle position sensor (main) voltage subtracted from the throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is more than 0.1 volt.
- The target throttle position sensor (sub) voltage subtracted from the throttle position sensor (sub) output voltage is more than 0.1 volt.
- The drive duty of the throttle actuator control motor is more than 100 percent.
- Except while during cranking.
or

- Battery positive voltage is more than 8.3 volts.
- The throttle position sensor (main) output voltage subtracted from the target throttle position sensor (main) voltage is more than 0.1 volt.
- The throttle position sensor (sub) output voltage subtracted from the target throttle position sensor (sub) voltage is more than 0.1 volt.
- The drive duty of the throttle actuator control motor is more than 100 percent.
- Except while during cranking.
Judgement Criterion

- For 0.4 second, the difference between the output voltage of throttle position sensor (main) and the learning value of the middle-opened degree is less than 0.2 volt.
or

- For 0.4 second, the difference between the output voltage of throttle position sensor (sub) and the learning value of the middle-opened degree is less than 0.2 volt.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

- Throttle opening degree position is in default position.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

- Throttle actuator control motor failed.
- Open throttle actuator control motor circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
- ECM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-10 at electronic-controlled throttle valve for damage.

Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 9.
STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.

(1)Disconnect the electronic-controlled throttle valve connector B-10.





(2)Measure the resistance between electronic-controlled throttle valve side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3 - 80ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q. Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]?

YES Go to Step 3.

NO Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-109 at ECM for damage.

Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 9.
STEP 4. Check the continuity at ECM harness side connector B-109.

(1)Disconnect the connector B-109 and measure at the harness side.





(2)Check for the continuity between terminals No. 71, No. 83 and ground.

- Continuity (2 ohms or less)

Q. Does continuity exist?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Repair harness wire between ECM connector B-109 (terminals No. 71, No. 83) and ground because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-108 at ECM for damage.

Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check for open circuit and harness damage between electronic-controlled throttle valve connector B-10 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 15).

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check for open circuit and harness damage between electronic-controlled throttle valve connector B-10 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-108 (terminal No. 16).

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).






CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC P2100 set?

YES Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 9.

NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).






CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC P2100 set?

YES Retry the troubleshooting.

NO The inspection is complete.