P0017
DTC P0017: Crankshaft/camshaft
(exhaust) Position Sensor Phase Problem
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM checks the variable valve timing system for malfunction.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The close timing of the exhaust valve is faster or slower than the specified value.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Camshaft position sensor
- Crankshaft position sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Engine oil control valve
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is between 594 r/min and 1,500 r/min.
- Engine coolant temperature is between 20°C (68°F) and 88°C (190°F).
- Exhaust engine oil control valve is "OFF".
- 1 second has passed after the above mentions have been met.
Judgment Criterion
- The close timing of the exhaust valve is less than -7.7 degrees (ATDC) for 10 seconds.
or
- The close timing of the exhaust valve is more than 5.4 degrees (ATDC) for 10 seconds.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- None
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes .
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Timing chain in out of place.
- Loose timing chain.
- Exhaust variable valve timing sprocket tooth coming off.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, measure output wave pattern at crankshaft position sensor and exhaust camshaft position sensor.
OK: Wave pattern should be displayed on inspection procedure using an oscilloscope (Refer to Oscilloscope Patterns and Waveforms ), its maximum value should be 4.8 V or more, and its minimum value should be 0.6 V or less. There must be no noise in the output wave pattern.
Q. Is the wave pattern normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0017 set?
YES Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 4.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 3. Check timing mark on the timing chain.
Q. Is timing chain in out of place?
YES Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
NO
Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
1. Check the timing chain loose.
2. Check the exhaust variable valve timing sprocket tooth coming off.
Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Timing chain elongation visual check.
Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Initialize the learning value for the elongation of the timing chain. Timing Chain Maintenance.
Then go to Step 5.
NO Replace the timing chain and the oil pump chain. Then initialize the learning value for the elongation of the timing chain. Timing Chain Maintenance. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0017 set?
YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.