C2003
DTC C2003: Control parameter not implement
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Line Diagnostics Flow.
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- If DTC C2003 is set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus line. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. In this case, the set DTC is not highly reliable.
- Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
- When DTC C2003 is set in ASC-ECU, the DTC may also be set in ETACS-ECU. When the DTC is set in ETACS-ECU, carry out the diagnosis of the DTC for ETACS-ECU first.
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC) , Active Stability Control System (ASC) and Active Stability Control System (ASC) ).
OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives the vehicle information stored in the ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
When received unset coding data from the ETACS-ECU, this DTC is set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- Engine ECU malfunction
- ETACS-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.
- ASC-ECU malfunction
- ASC-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.
- ETACS-ECU or ASC-ECU installation error
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU coding data
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q. Is DTC C2003 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the other system DTC
Use scan tool to check whether any coding-related diagnostic trouble code is set by ETACS-ECU.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnostic trouble code Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)). Then go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check part number of ASC-ECU
Check the part number of ASC-ECU.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)). Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Programming and Relearning.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)-ECU Removal and Installation).
STEP 6. Check part number of ETACS-ECU
Check the part number of ETACS-ECU.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)-ECU Removal and Installation).
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC C2003 set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)). Then go to Step 8.
NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC C2003 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.