FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C2002




DTC C2002: Valve calibration not completed

CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Line Diagnostics Flow.
- Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC) , Active Stability Control System (ASC) and Active Stability Control System (ASC) ).

OPERATION

Perform the master cylinder pressure sensor calibration to store the calibrated value in the ASC-ECU. At the same time, the calibrated value of cut valve and inlet valve are stored.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set when the calibrated values for cut valve and inlet valve stored in ASC-ECU are not within the predetermined range.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- ASC-ECU malfunction
- Noise interference

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q. Is DTC C2002 set?

YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)). Then go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Erase the DTC.

Q. Is DTC C2002 set?

YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.