FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C1511




DTC C1510 Torque sensor main
DTC C1511 Torque sensor sub










CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines Scan Tool Testing and Procedures ).
- Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.

OPERATION

- Power is supplied to the torque sensor from the electric power steering-ECU.

FUNCTION

- The voltage based on the input torque is output to the electric power steering-ECU from the torque sensor main and sub for motor control.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

Check Conditions

- With the torque sensor power supply ON, 5 V is supplied to the torque sensor.

Judgment Criterion

- The torque sensor main output voltage or the torque sensor sub output voltage is more than 4.7 V or less than 0.3 V.
- The torque sensor main output voltage or the torque sensor sub output voltage does not meet a predetermined voltage stored in the microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines that there is a problem in the torque sensor main system or the torque sensor sub system.

Fail Safe, Back Up Function

- The electric power steering-ECU stops the motor control and illuminates the electric power steering warning display, then sets the DTC C1510 and C1511.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Malfunction of CAN bus line
- Defective torque sensor of the steering gear and linkage assembly
- Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
- Short or open circuit between the electric power steering-ECU and the torque sensor or loose connector contact
- Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart). On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.

(3)Check if the DTC is set.

Q. Is DTC C1510 or C1511 set?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Check the following connector.

Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.

- C-140 and C-141-1 electric power steering-ECU connector
- Torque sensor intermediate connector of the wiring harness for steering gear box & linkage assembly (connection and appearance checks only)

Q. Is the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Replace the steering gear and linkage assembly (Refer to Electrical Power Steering System (EPS)).
Then go to Step 9.
STEP 4. Wiring harness check

(1)Check the wiring harness between the C-141-1 electric power steering-ECU connector terminal No.26 and the torque sensor main for damage or other problem .

(2)Check the wiring harness between the C-141-1 electric power steering-ECU connector terminal No.24 and the torque sensor sub for damage or other problem .

Q. Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Replace the steering gear and linkage assembly (Refer to Electrical Power Steering System (EPS)).
Then go to Step 9.
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the electric power steering-ECU connector









(1)The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Measure the electric power steering-ECU voltage without disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
(3)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(4)Measure the voltage between the C-141-1 electric power steering-ECU connector terminal No.26 and the C-140 electric power steering-ECU connector terminal No.12 (for main system).
OK: 2.5± 0.05 V
(5)Measure the voltage between the C-141-1 electric power steering-ECU connector terminal No.24 and the C-140 electric power steering-ECU connector terminal No.12 (for sub system).
OK: 2.5± 0.05 V

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.

NO Replace the steering gear and linkage assembly (Refer to Electrical Power Steering System (EPS)). Then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list

(1)The steering is in the neutral position.

(2)Check the following data list Data List Reference Table.

- Item No. 01: Torque sensor(main)
- Item No. 02: Torque sensor(sub)

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 9.
NO Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.

(3)Check if the DTC is set.

Q. Is DTC C1510 or C1511 set?

YES Replace the steering gear and linkage assembly (Refer to Electrical Power Steering System (EPS)). Then go to Step 8.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions). Then go to Step 8
.
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.

(3)Check if the DTC is set.

Q. Is DTC C1510 or C1511 set?

YES Replace the electric power steering-ECU (Refer to Service and Repair). Then go to Step 9.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the"ON" position.

(3)Check if the DTC is set.

Q. Is DTC C1510 or C1511 set?

YES Return to Step 1.
NO This diagnosis is complete.