C1290
DTC C1290 CAN time-out error
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Line Diagnostics Flow.
- If the DTC C1290 is set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus line. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. In this case, the set DTC is not highly reliable.
- Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC) , Active Stability Control System (ASC) and Active Stability Control System (ASC) ).
- When the DTC C1290 is set in ASC-ECU, the DTC for another system may also be set. When the DTC for another system is set, carry out diagnosis for that system first.
OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives signals necessary for the operations of ABS, ASC, and TCL from the engine control module (ECM), TCM or TC-SST-ECU, AWC-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and the steering wheel sensor via the CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
ASC-ECU receives signals necessary for the operations of ABS, ASC, and TCL from the engine control module (ECM), TCM or TC-SST-ECU, AWC-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and steering wheel sensor via CAN bus lines. This DTC is stored when ASC-ECU cannot receive the signals necessary for the operations of ABS, ASC, and TCL from the engine control module (ECM), TCM or TC-SST-ECU, AWC-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and steering wheel sensor.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Engine control module (ECM) malfunction
- TCM or TC-SST-ECU malfunction
- AWC-ECU malfunction
- Steering wheel sensor malfunction
- Malfunction of the CAN bus
- ASC-ECU malfunction
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- ETACS-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
On completion, go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC
Check that the DTCs U0100, U0101, U0126, and U0141 are set in ASC-ECU.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)). Then go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, other system check the DTC.
Using scan tool, check if the DTCs are set from the engine control module (ECM), TCM or TC-SST-ECU, AWC-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and steering wheel sensor or not.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Troubleshoot the relevant DTC, and then go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Programming and Relearning.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)-ECU Removal and Installation), and then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC C1290 set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)).
Then go to Step 6.
NO If the trouble symptom is resolved, an intermittent malfunction such as poorly engaged connector(s) or wiring harness is suspected How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC C1290 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.