FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1210




DTC C1210 Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor (Abnormality in longitudinal G sensor output voltage)













CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Line Diagnostics Flow.
- Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
- When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC) ).
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC) , Active Stability Control System (ASC) and Active Stability Control System (ASC) ).

OPERATION

- ABS-ECU monitors if the output of G and yaw rate sensor is normal or not.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if any malfunction below is found:

- When the output value of the longitudinal G-sensor is abnormal
- When abnormality is detected by the self-diagnosis of the longitudinal G-sensor

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Wiring harness or connector failure for the special CAN bus lines between ASC-ECU and the G and yaw rate sensor
- G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
- ASC-ECU malfunction
- External noise interference

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q. Is DTC C1210 set?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list

Check the following data list (Refer to Data List Reference Table).

- Item 09: G sensor

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Connector check: A-51 ASC-ECU connector, C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair the connector, and then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 18 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 3 as well as between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 2

- Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to Service and Repair) and then go to Step 7.
NO Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Erase the DTC.

Q. Is DTC C1210 set?

YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)), and then go to Step 8.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Erase the DTC.

Q. Is DTC C1210 set?

YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)), and then go to Step 8.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Erase the DTC.

Q. Is DTC C1210 set?

YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.