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Active Stability Control System (ASC)




DTC C1000: Abnormality in stoplight switch circuit

























CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Line Diagnostics Flow.
- Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC) , Active Stability Control System (ASC) and Active Stability Control System (ASC) ).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

ETACS-ECU sends the ON signal generated when the brake pedal is depressed and OFF signal generated when it is released to ABS-ECU via the CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set in the following case.

- When the vehicle has run for a long time with the stoplight switch turned ON.
- When the OFF status of the stoplight switch does not match the vehicle attitude

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Improper adjustment of stoplight switch installation position
- Malfunction of the stoplight switch
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991997: ASC check harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Line Diagnostics Flow).
On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q. Is DTC C1000 set?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Battery check

Battery Test.

Q. Is the battery in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Charge or replace the battery, and go to Step 17.
STEP 4. Stoplight operation check

Check the stoplight operation when the brake pedal is depressed. Check that the stoplight illuminates when the brake pedal is depressed and that it goes out when the brake pedal is released.

OK:

When the brake pedal is released: OFF
When the brake pedal is depressed: Illuminates


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 18.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check stoplight switch installation

Brake Pedal Check and Adjustment.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Install the stop light switch correctly. Brake Pedal Check and Adjustment.) Then go to Step 22.
STEP 6. Stop light switch continuity check

(1)Remove the stoplight switch Service and Repair).





(2)Connect the circuit tester (ohms
range) to the stoplight switch connector terminals No.1 and 2.
(3)When no continuity is detected with the plunger pressed from the edge of the outer case by the dimension shown in the figure and when continuity is detected with the plunger released, the stoplight switch is in good condition.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 7.

NO Replace the stoplight switch. Service and Repair.) Then go to Step 22.

STEP 7. ETACS-ECU fuse No.2 check

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 12.
NO Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Connector check: C-304 ETACS-ECU connector, C-312 ETACS-ECU connector, C-32 stoplight switch connector, C-39 Intermediate connector, D-11 Intermediate connector, D-14 Intermediate connector, F-23 Intermediate connector [LANCER], F-30 Intermediate connector [LANCER SPORTBACK], F-06 rear combination light (stoplight: RH) connector, F-20 rear combination light (stoplight: LH) connector, F-10 high-mounted stoplight connector

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair the damaged connector, and then replace fuse No.2. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 9. Resistance measurement at C-32 stoplight switch connector

(1)Disconnect C-32 stop light switch connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.

(2)Disconnect C-312 ETACS-ECU connector and C-39 joint connector.

(3)Measure the resistance between the terminal No.1 and the body ground.
OK: No continuity


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 10.
NO A short circuit may be present in the wiring harness between C-39 joint connector terminal No.9 and C-32 stoplight switch connector terminal No.1 or between C-312 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.16 and C-32 stoplight switch connector terminal No.1. Repair the wiring harness if necessary, and then replace fuse No.2. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 10. Resistance measurement at C-32 stop light switch connector

(1)Disconnect C-32 stop light switch connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.

(2)Disconnect C-304 ETACS-ECU connector.

(3)Measure the resistance between the terminal No.2 and the body ground.
OK: No continuity


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 11.
NO A short circuit may be present in the wiring harness between C-304 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.1 and C-32 stoplight switch connector terminal No.2. Repair the wiring harness if necessary, and then replace fuse No.2. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 11. Resistance measurement at C-39 joint connector

(1)Disconnect C-39 joint connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.

(2)Disconnect F-06 rear combination light (stoplight: RH) connector, F-20 rear combination light (stoplight: LH) connector, F-10 high-mounted stoplight connector.

(3)Measure the resistance between the terminal No.9 and the body ground.
OK: No continuity


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Replace fuse No.2. Then go to Step 22.
NO A short circuit may be present in the wiring harness between C-39 joint connector terminal No.9 and F-06 rear combination light (stoplight: RH) connector terminal No.4 [LANCER], No.1 [LANCER SPORTBACK] or between C-39 joint connector terminal No.9 and F-20 rear combination light (stoplight: LH) connector terminal No.4 [LANCER], No.1 [LANCER SPORTBACK] or between C-39 joint connector terminal No.9 and F-10 high-mounted stoplight connector terminal No.1 [LANCER], No.2 [LANCER SPORTBACK]. Repair the wiring harness if necessary, and then replace fuse No.2.
Then go to Step 22.
STEP 12. Connector check: C-304 ETACS-ECU connector

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 13.
NO Repair the damaged connector. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 13. Measure the voltage at the C-304 ETACS-ECU connector.

CAUTION:
Measure while the brake pedal is not depressed.

Measure the voltage between terminal No.1 and the body ground by backprobing.

OK: Approximately system voltage


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 14.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)-ECU Removal and Installation).
Then go to Step 22.
STEP 14. Connector check: C-32 Stoplight switch connector

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 15.
NO Repair the damaged connector. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 15. Measure the voltage at C-32 stoplight switch connector.

(1)Disconnect C-32 stoplight switch connector, and measure the voltage at harness connector side.

(2)Measure the voltage between the terminal No.2 and the body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 16.
NO An open circuit may be present in the wiring harness between C-304 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 1 and C-32 stoplight switch connector terminal No. 2. Repair the wiring harness.
Then go to Step 22.
STEP 16. Connector check: C-39 joint connector

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 17.
NO Repair the damaged connector. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 17. Voltage measurement at C-39 joint connector

CAUTION:
Measure while the brake pedal is depressed.

(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.

(2)Measure the voltage between the terminal No.9 and the body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 18.
NO An open circuit may be present in the wiring harness between C-39 joint connector terminal No.9 and C-32 stoplight switch connector terminal No.1. Repair the wiring harness.
Then go to Step 22.
STEP 18. Connector check: C-312 ETACS-ECU connector

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 19.
NO Repair the damaged connector. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 19. Measure the voltage at the C-312 ETACS-ECU connector.

(1)Measure by backprobing without disconnecting the connector.

(2)Measure the voltage between the terminal No.16 and the body ground.
OK:

When the brake pedal is released: 0 V - 5V (pulse)
When the brake pedal is depressed: Approximately system voltage


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 21.
NO Go to Step 20.
STEP 20. Check the wiring harness between C-312 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.16 and C-32 stoplight switch connector terminal No.1

- Check the signal line for open circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES
Go to Step 23.

NO Replace the wiring harness.
STEP 21. Diagnostic trouble code recheck

Q. Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1000 set?

YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)). Then go to Step 22.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)
STEP 22. Diagnostic trouble code recheck

Erase the DTC.

Q. Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1000 set?

YES Return to Step 1.
NO This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 23. Diagnostic trouble code recheck

Erase the DTC.

Q. Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1000 set?

YES Replace the ETACS-ECU.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)